Frequently Asked Questions Applying the Substance Abuse Confidentiality Regulations to
[…] that information to be shared or used for other purposes, such as for payment, disease
management, or quality improvement activities, among others.
12
Applying the Substance Abuse Confidentiality Regulations to Health Information Exchange
Q24. Under Part 2, can any health care provider make the determination that a medical
emergency exists, or must a Part 2 provider make that determination?
A24. Any health care provider who is treating the patient for a medical emergency can make that
determination. Under the medical emergency provision in Part 2, §2.51, “patient
identifying information may be disclosed to medical personnel who have a need for
information about the patient for the purpose of treating a condition which poses an
immediate threat to the health of any individual and which requires immediate medical
intervention.” (42 CFR § 2.51(a)) This provision does not require that the Part 2 program
make that determination. Thus, any treating provider who determines that a condition
which poses an immediate threat to the health of an individual exists can make the decision