Frequently Asked Questions Applying the Substance Abuse Confidentiality Regulations to
[…] protected information, that it may not redisclose Part 2 information without patient
consent?
A12. Part 2 requires each disclosure made with written patient consent to be
accompanied by a written statement that the information disclosed is protected by
federal law and that the recipient cannot make any further disclosure of it unless
permitted by the regulations. Thus, when information is disclosed electronically,
an accompanying notice explaining the prohibition on redisclosure must also be
electronically sent. Under 42 CFR § 2.32, the statement must read:
“This information has been disclosed to you from records protected by federal
confidentiality rules (42 CFR Part 2). The federal rules prohibit you from
making any further disclosure of this information unless further disclosure is
expressly permitted by the written consent of the person to whom it pertains or as
otherwise permitted by 42 CFR Part 2. A general authorization for the release of
medical or other information is NOT sufficient for this purpose. The federal
rules restrict any use of the information to criminally investigate or prosecute any
alcohol or drug abuse patient.”
Q13. Can a single consent form be used to authorize the disclosure of Part 2 information to
an HIO, as well as authorize the redisclosure of that information to other identified
parties, such as HIO affiliated members?
A13. Yes.