Tax TexT 2015
[…] their credit reduced on a sliding scale. Once the senior claimant’s total household resources
reaches $30,001, their credit is reduced to 60 percent. Finally, the threshold for phase out of the
credit has changed. Claimants lose 10 percent of their credit once total household resources reach
$41,001 and another 10 percent for each $1,000 of total household resources in excess of $41,001.
79
Total Household Resources
Beginning in 2012, the home heating credit and the homestead property tax credit require the
computation of total household resources. MCL 206.508(3) defines a household as “a claimant
and spouse.” Total household resources are defined in MCL 206.508(4) as “all income received
by all persons of a household in a tax year while members of a household,” increased by the
following deductions from federal gross income:
1.
2.
3.
Any net business loss after netting all business income and loss
Any net rental or royalty loss
Any carryback or carryforward of a net operating loss as defined in Section 172(b)(2)
of the internal revenue code.