Tax TexT 2015
[…] 1. 59½ or older, or
2. Disability, or
3. Death - Distributions after the death of the participant may only be subtracted by
a surviving spouse, and only if the distributions qualified as a subtraction for the
participant at the time of death; or
4. Series of equal periodic payments made for life under IRC Section
72(t)(2)(iii)(iv).
Distributions from a Roth IRA are not included in AGI and are not subtractable on the
Michigan return. Roth IRAs are discussed in more detail later in the text.
•
Senior Citizen Annuity IRC 72 Distribution Requirements.
1. Received from a retirement annuity policy, and
2. For life, and
3. To a senior citizen.
For purposes of the retirement annuity subtraction, a senior citizen is defined in MCL
206.514(1) as an “individual . . . who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year.
The term also includes the unremarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age
or older at the time of death.”
•
Keogh or HR 10 Plans for the Self-Employed. Distributions are subject to the same
general rules for other retirement plans, usually not made until a participant separates from
service, the plan is discontinued, or the participant reaches age 59½.