Tax TexT 2015
[…] to taxpayers (usually in late January or early February) who paid 2015 quarterly IIT estimates and
did not use a tax preparer. Tax preparers should use their clients’ personalized forms whenever
possible. The personalized forms help ensure the correct account is credited. Never photocopy
someone else’s personalized forms. Personalized forms are coded with taxpayers’ SSNs and are
optically scanned. Coded information is machine readable on photocopies and through correction
tape and fluid.
Requirements for Filing and Paying
Section 301(1) of the ITA of 1967 states:
“Every person on a calendar year basis, if the person’s annual tax can reasonably be
expected to exceed the amount withheld under section 703 and the credits allowed
under this act by more than $500.00, shall pay to the department installments of
estimated tax under this act on or before April 15, June 15, and September 15 of the
person’s tax year and January 15 in the following year. Subject to subsection (3), each
installment shall be equal to ¼ of the taxpayer’s estimated tax under this act after first
deducting the amount estimated to be withheld under section 703.”
Interest is due for each quarter if no payment is made or an underpayment exists. Taxpayers who
have previously filed estimated tax payments, Underpayment of Estimated Income Tax (Form
MI-2210) or were assessed in a prior year for underpayment or failure to file estimates will be