Operator Licensing Program Feedback Record of Changes
[…] Reactors.” In either case, the individual would be required to make up any requalification
training and testing that might have been missed during any break in service and to
reactivate the license, as necessary, per 10 CFR 55.53(f) before resuming licensed duties.
The terms “licensee,” “operator,” and “senior operator” are defined in 10 CFR 55.4 and all
refer to any individual licensed under 10 CFR Part 55 to manipulate the controls of the
facility and, in the case of a senior operator, to additionally direct the licensed activities of
licensed operators. Moreover, 10 CFR 55.31(a)(3), which addresses how to apply for a
license, states that a license applicant shall “…submit a written request from an authorized
representative of the facility licensee by which the applicant will be employed…” Although
Part 55 does not define the term “employed,” a retired and subsequently rehired RO, SRO,
Operator Licensing Program Feedback


or LSRO would be considered an employee of the facility regardless how the facility
classifies the individual.