Operator Licensing Program Feedback Record of Changes
[…] (2009, and 1998), following a system upgrade or re-host to confirm that model characteristics
have not changed. Although not a requirement of the ANSI/ANS-3.5 standard or the 10 CFR
55.46 regulations, it is prudent to run the simulator operability tests (i.e., steady-state, and
transient tests) following a computer upgrade or re-host to ensure or demonstrate no
unintended consequences to models.
Sim.3 - Are simulator design specifications required to be updated?
Plant-referenced simulators model systems of a reference plant. “Reference plant” is defined in
10 CFR 55.4 as “the specific nuclear power plant from which a simulation facility’s control room
configuration, system control arrangement, and design data are derived.”
ANSI/ANS-3.5-2009 (1998), Section 5.1.2 Simulator Design Data Base Update, requires that
the simulator design data base (i.e., design specifications) shall be periodically updated (i.e.,
within 18 months of the reference unit’s commercial operation date or the simulator’s