RULEMAKING ISSUE (Affirmation)
[…] electronically according to the standards in the Guidance. Standards concerning timeliness and
the number of days for service will be established by the presiding officer who grants the
electronic filing exemption on a case-by-case basis as fairness and efficiency considerations
dictate. However, § 2.306(c) specifies that documents served in person or by expedited mail
must be served by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time and a document served through the E-Filing system
must be served by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time.
M. Completeness of Electronic Filings
-16-
Under § 2.302 (d)(1), filing by electronic transmission is considered complete “when the
filer performs the last act that it must perform to transmit a document, in its entirety,
electronically.” For electronic transmissions, the “last act” would occur when the participant hits
the “submit/transmission” or “send” button. The language in § 2.302(d)(1) and the meaning of
“last act” are taken from the Advisory Committee Notes to the 2002 amendments to Rule