NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] submit a request for waiver of a rule under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335, and outside the
adjudicatory context file a petition for rulemaking under 10 C.F.R. § 2.802 or a
request that the NRC Staff take enforcement action under 10 C.F.R. § 2.206.
Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv), a petitioner must ‘‘[d]emonstrate that the
issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to
support the action that is involved in the proceeding,’’ and the standards defining
the ‘‘findings the NRC must make to support’’ a license renewal are set forth at
10 C.F.R. § 54.29. This section, entitled, ‘‘Standards for issuance of a renewed
license,’’ provides that:
A renewed license may be issued by the Commission up to the full term
authorized by § 54.31 if the Commission finds that:
(a) Actions have been identified and have been or will be taken with respect to
the matters identified in Paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, such that there
is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will
continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB,104 and that any changes made
to the plant’s CLB in order to comply with this paragraph are in accord with the Act
and the Commission’s regulations. These matters are:
(1) managing the effects of aging during the period of extended operation on
the functionality of structures and components that have been identified to require
review under § 54.21(a)(1); and
(2) time-limited aging analyses that have been identified to require review under
§ 54.21(c).
(b) Any applicable requirements of Subpart A of 10 CFR Part 51 have been
satisfied.
(c) Any matters raised under § 2.335 have been addressed.105
We discuss the aging and environmental issues that fall under section 54.29 below
in section V.B of this Memorandum.
On the requirement of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi) that a petitioner ‘‘[p]rovide