NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] Commission has interpreted these provisions in various adjudicatory proceedings,
probably most extensively in a decision in the 2001 Turkey Point proceeding.112
106
54 Fed. Reg. at 33,170; Millstone, CLI-01-24, 54 NRC at 358.
54 Fed. Reg. at 33,170; Palo Verde, CLI-91-12, 34 NRC at 156.
108
See Texas Utilities Electric Co. (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Unit 2), LBP-92-37, 36
NRC 370, 384 (1992).
109
See Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4),
LBP-90-16, 31 NRC 509, 521 & n.12 (1990).
110
See, e.g., Pilgrim, LBP-06-23, 64 NRC at 274-80.
111
Section 54.31(b) of 10 C.F.R. provides that:
[a] renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional
amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is
requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license
currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years.
Section 50.51(a) states in relevant part that ‘‘[e]ach [original] license will be issued for a fixed period
of time to be specified in the license but in no case to exceed 40 years from date of issuance.’’
112 See Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4),
CLI-01-17, 54 NRC 3, 6-13 (2001); see also Duke Energy Corp. (McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1