GUIDANCE FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FINAL RULE
[…] The NRC
anticipates that only small quantities of source material would normally be needed for these
purposes.
However, if an the ore undergoes additional processing for reasons other than analyzing the
chemical content of the sample, the material would no longer fall under the exemption from
licensing in 10 CFR 40.13(b), and a license would be required prior to the onset of the additional
processing of the ore sample, unless the additional processing fell under another applicable
exemption.
Q7. May I initially transfer or distribute source material to persons exempt under
10 CFR 40.13(c)?
A7. You may not initially transfer for sale or distribute a product containing source material to a
person exempt from the regulations under 10 CFR 40.13(c) unless it is authorized by a specific
license under 10 CFR 40.52, “Certain Items Containing Source Material; Requirements for
License to Apply or Initially Transfer” (see 10 CFR 40.13(c)(10)). However, if you are already
initially distributing such source material before August 27, 2013 without specific authorization,
you may continue to do so until August 27, 2014. Such initial distribution may also continue