GUIDANCE FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FINAL RULE
[…] applicants, licensees, Agreement States, and NRC staff. It describes methods acceptable to
the NRC staff for implementing the regulatory amendments to 10 CFR Part 40, “Domestic
Licensing of Source Material.” The approaches and methods described in this guidance are
provided for information only. Methods and solutions different from those described in this
document are acceptable if they meet the requirements in 10 CFR Part 40.
The guidance in this document is provided in the form of questions and answers pertinent to the
following sections of the final rule:
•
General Questions
•
10 CFR 40.13, “Unimportant Quantities of Source Material”
•
10 CFR 40.22, “Small Quantities of Source Material”
•
10 CFR 40.52, “Certain Items Containing Source Material; Requirements for License to
Apply or Initially Transfer”
•
10 CFR 40.54, “Requirements for License to Initially Transfer Source Material for Use
Under 10 CFR 40.22”
For further information, contact Gary Comfort, Office of Federal and State Materials and
Environmental Management Programs, telephone: 301-415-8106,
e-mail: [email protected]; or Catherine Mattsen, Office of Federal and State Materials and