GUIDANCE FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FINAL RULE
[…] Am I responsible to
the Agreement State or to the NRC for obtaining a specific license and for the conduct of
my operations? What fees would I have to pay?
A4. You are responsible for obtaining a specific license authorizing initial distribution and any
necessary possession licenses from the NRC. In addition to any fees applicable to a license for
possession of the source material, you would be responsible for a separate license application
fee and annual fee for your distribution license. The costs for these fees can be found in
Category 2.C in the tables in 10 CFR 170.31, “Schedule of fees for material licenses and other
regulatory services, including inspections, and import and export licenses” and 10 CFR 171.16,
“Annual fees: Material licensees, holders of certificates of compliance, holders of sealed source
and device registrations, holders of quality assurance program approvals, and government
agencies licensed by the NRC,” respectively.
Q5. My facility is in an Agreement State, and I transfer products for use under an
exemption to persons in both Agreement States and NRC States. Am I responsible to the
Agreement State or to the NRC for obtaining a specific license and for the conduct of my
operations?