GUIDANCE FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FINAL RULE
[…] information; and (5) they may not export the source material except in accordance with
10 CFR Part 110.
•
Paragraph 40.22(c) requires that activities be conducted so as to minimize
contamination of the facility and the environment.
•
Paragraph 40.22(d) exempts a general licensee from the requirements of
10 CFR Parts 19, 20, and 21, with certain noted exceptions.
•
Paragraph 40.22(e) states that no person may initially transfer or distribute source
material to persons generally licensed unless authorized by a specific license issued in
accordance with 10 CFR 40.54, “Requirements for License to Initially Transfer Source
Material for Use Under 10 CFR 40.22.”
Q9. What is considered to be “dispersible” uranium and thorium?
A9. Source material is considered to be dispersible if it is in a form that can be readily ingested
or inhaled (i.e., could be breathed in or swallowed by accident). For example, the material