Wise Receivers PLUS Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] Although Section 6068(e)(1) and Rule 3100, and not the Evidence Code, set forth a lawyer’s ethical obligation to preserve client secrets, the evidentiary protections afforded to attorney-client communications and attorney work product often have ethical implications. Evidence Code Section 954 codifies the attorney-client privilege, providing that “the client…has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by…the holder of the privilege.”39 In Zurich American Insurance Company v. Superior Court,40 the Second District Court of Appeal analyzed the scope of the privilege when the client is an entity.