Wise Receivers PLUS Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] Section 6147 applies to most contingency fee agreements. Among other requirements, a contingency fee agreement must be in writing and include several items: 1) The agreed-upon contingency rate. 2) A statement on how disbursements and costs will affect the contingency. 3) A statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the lawyer “for related matters.” 4) A statement that the contingency percentage was not set by law but was negotiable (unless Section 6146 applies, which sets maximum contingency percentages for claims against a healthcare provider). 5) If Section 6146 applies, a statement that the client and lawyer may negotiate a rate below the maximum. According to Section 6147(b), “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” In Alioto v. Hoiles,56 the U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado confirmed that strict, rather than substantial, compliance with Section 6147(a) is required.