Wise Receivers PLUS Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] Legal Malpractice Take your skills beyond the edge... Deposition Skills: Southern California May 29-31, 2008 Los Angeles, CA Deposing the Expert Witness June 1, 2008 Los Angeles, CA For more information or to register, visit www.nita.org or call us at 1.800.225.6482 38 Los Angeles Lawyer March 2008 In Beal Bank SSB v. Arter & Hadden LLP,69 the California Supreme Court resolved a split in decisions by courts of appeal regarding the interpretation of Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.6(a)(2), which tolls legal malpractice claims as long as “[t]he attorney continues to represent the [client] regarding the subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” Arter & Hadden represented Beal Bank until a lawyer left the Arter firm, formed his own firm, and transferred the Beal Bank matter to his new firm.