Wise Receivers PLUS Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] The Zurich court issued a writ and concluded that the discovery referee and lower court improperly limited application of the privilege to communications in which a lawyer participated. Noting that “[i]t is neither practical nor efficient to require that every corporate employee charged with implementing legal advice given by counsel for the corporation must directly meet with counsel or see verbatim excerpts of the legal advice given,” the court reasoned that Evidence Code Section 952, which defines “confidential communication” for purposes of the privilege, contemplates that such communications may be shared with persons “to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information” for “the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.”41 The court articulated a two-part test. First, does the document contain a discussion of legal advice or strategy? If so, has the holder waived the privilege by disclosing the information to unnecessary third persons?