To the Fore GUIDE TO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICES 2007 PLUS
[…] why the application does not comply with the relevant
statute or regulation and how the application can be
amended to bring it into compliance. 33 U.S.C.
§1504(e)(2).
22 The Constitution, treaties, and federal statutes apply
to deepwater ports and “to activities connected, associated or potentially interfering with the use or operation of [a deepwater port as though the port were
located within] an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction
within a State.” 33 U.S.C. §1518(a)(1). However, deepwater ports do not possess the status of islands and have
no territorial seas of their own. 33 U.S.C. §1518(a)(1).
23 33 C.F.R. §148.105(z),(bb).
24 33 U.S.C. §1503(c)(2).
25 33 U.S.C. §1503(c)(8).
26 33 U.S.C. §1508(a)(1).
27 See supra note 17.
28 See 33 U.S.C. §1508(b)(1) (“The Secretary shall not
issue a license without approval of the Governor of each
adjacent coastal state.”).
29 33 U.S.C. §1508(b)(1).
30 See supra note 16.
31 33 U.S.C. §1518(b).
32 Id.
33 The USEPA has a similar view of delegated state programs under the Clean Water Act and the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act.
34 16 U.S.C. §1456(c)(3)(A).
35 Id.
36 Id.
37 Id.
38 16 U.S.C. §1456.