LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] RICHARD EWING
M
14 LOS ANGELES LAWYER / APRIL 2004
fidentiality is to promote a frank
and candid exchange of views,
both between the par ties and
between a party and the mediator.1 If the parties worry that a
statement made or a document
introduced at the mediation could
be discoverable or admissible in
a later proceeding, the goal of
candor and frankness will be lost.2
When a party seeks to invade
mediation confidentiality, a court
must consider whether its decisions in this area will encourage
or thwart the clear policy underlying mediation confidentiality in
California.
Section 1119 states, in relevant part:
(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose
of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a
mediation consultation is
admissible or subject to
discovery, and disclosure
of the evidence shall not
be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative
adjudication, civil action,
or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can
be compelled to be given.
Section 1119(b) extends the
same rule to a writing that is “prepared for the purpose of, in the
APRIL 2004 MASTER
3/12/04
11:41 AM
Page 16
course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a
mediation consultation.” Finally, Section
1119(c) broadly states that “[a]ll communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the
course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” The last
word of the section is not defined.
Evidence Code Section 703.5 provides
that judges, arbitrators, and mediators are
not competent to testify in any subsequent
civil proceeding as to “any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in
conjunction with the prior proceeding.”