LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can
be compelled to be given.
Section 1119(b) extends the
same rule to a writing that is “prepared for the purpose of, in the
APRIL 2004 MASTER
3/12/04
11:41 AM
Page 16
course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a
mediation consultation.” Finally, Section
1119(c) broadly states that “[a]ll communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the
course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” The last
word of the section is not defined.
Evidence Code Section 703.5 provides
that judges, arbitrators, and mediators are
not competent to testify in any subsequent
civil proceeding as to “any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in
conjunction with the prior proceeding.”
Exceptions are provided only for statements
or conduct related to crimes, civil or criminal
contempt, conduct that could give rise to
lawyer disciplinary actions, or disqualification of the neutral. In other words, in most