LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] The trial court also
denied this motion to compel, although the
court expressed concern that Section 1119
could be used by a clever litigant to make
otherwise discoverable evidence “disappear”
by producing the evidence at a mediation.
The plaintiffs filed a petition for a writ of
mandate, which was granted by the court of
appeal.
The court of appeal reversed the trial
court decision and issued an opinion ordering production of the “raw evidence,” such as
the test data and photographs. The court
emphasized that the confidentiality granted by
Section 1119 must be read in tandem with
Section 1120, which states in no uncertain
terms that evidence that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside the context of a mediation “shall not be or become
inadmissible or protected from disclosure
solely by reason of its introduction or use in
a mediation.” Thus, the court of appeal clearly
shared the concern of the trial judge that a litigant could bur y discoverable evidence
merely by producing it at a mediation—a
result that, according to the court, is exactly
what the legislature meant to prevent when
it balanced Section 1119 with Section 1120.