LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] not competent to testify in any subsequent
civil proceeding as to “any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in
conjunction with the prior proceeding.”
Exceptions are provided only for statements
or conduct related to crimes, civil or criminal
contempt, conduct that could give rise to
lawyer disciplinary actions, or disqualification of the neutral. In other words, in most
cases, statements made by parties at a mediation are inadmissible, and mediators themselves are not permitted to testify about what
transpired during the mediation.
Section 1121 prohibits the mediator, or
anyone else, from submitting to a court or
adjudicative body any “report, assessment,
evaluation, recommendation, or finding of
any kind by the mediator.” The sole exception
is a court-mandated report that states only
whether an agreement was reached at the
mediation.
The Evidence Code gives a broad promise
of confidentiality in Sections 1119 and 1121
and underscores that promise with Section
703.5, but a good portion of that promise