LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] cases, statements made by parties at a mediation are inadmissible, and mediators themselves are not permitted to testify about what
transpired during the mediation.
Section 1121 prohibits the mediator, or
anyone else, from submitting to a court or
adjudicative body any “report, assessment,
evaluation, recommendation, or finding of
any kind by the mediator.” The sole exception
is a court-mandated report that states only
whether an agreement was reached at the
mediation.
The Evidence Code gives a broad promise
of confidentiality in Sections 1119 and 1121
and underscores that promise with Section
703.5, but a good portion of that promise
appears to be taken away in Section 1120.
Subsection (a) of that section provides that:
Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation
or a mediation consultation shall not be
or become inadmissible or protected
from disclosure solely by reason of its
introduction or use in a mediation or a
mediation consultation.
Thus a party cannot invoke Section 1119
as a tactic to protect statements or documents
that would otherwise be fully discoverable
in the course of litigation. This is fair and
reasonable. But is the language of Section