First Contact 2004 California State Bar Meeting DUE PROCESS IN
[…] Fundamental due process requirements for the administrative hearing begin with the notification of the administrative action. The governmental agency that has decided to take action against an individual
or entity must provide a written notice to the affected party that specifies, with particularity, the action that the agency is contemplating
against that party and the information regarding the action that is
known by the agency.38 The written notice should advise the party
regarding the right to an administrative hearing on the action.
According to Government Code Section 11425.10(a)(1), a part of
the codification of the APA’s Administrative Adjudication Bill of
Rights,39 “The agency shall give the person to which the agency
action is directed notice and an opportunity to be heard, including
the opportunity to present and rebut evidence.” The APA Bill of Rights
does not specify the contents of the notice,40 but Government Code
Section 11509, which governs notice for formal hearings, provides
greater detail regarding what the notice is required to contain.41