FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS JUNE 22, 2010
[…] Districts)
ISSUE:
Extension of the review periods for specific 2232 Review applications to ensure
compliance with the review requirements of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia.
RECOMMENDATION:
The County Executive recommends that the Board extend the review periods for the
following applications: application FS-B10-15 to September 2, 2010; and application
2232-D09-36 to September 9, 2010.
TIMING:
Board action is required on June 22, 2010, to extend the review periods of the
applications noted above before their expirations.
BACKGROUND:
Subsection F of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia states: “Failure of the
commission to act on any such application for a telecommunications facility under
subsection A submitted on or after July 1, 1998, within ninety days of such submission
shall be deemed approval of the application by the commission unless the governing
body has authorized an extension of time for consideration or the applicant has agreed
to an extension of time. The governing body may extend the time required for action by
the local commission by no more than sixty additional days.”
The Board should extend the review periods for applications 2232-D09-36 and
FS-B10-15, which were accepted for review by DPZ on April 5, 2010 and April 12, 2010.
These applications are for telecommunications facilities, and thus are subject to the