STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] November 16, 2011. Petitioner alleges that the purchase price included equipment and IP. Mr.
Kucinski, former facilities and production equipment manager of Evergreen, began working at
Evergreen in June 2009 when construction was nearly complete and continued working there, in
some capacity, until the doors closed. 8/21/14 Tr. at 8-9. With regard to the building and
improvements, Mr. Kucinski testified that they were specially designed to house a chemical
vapor deposition plant. 8/21/14 Tr. at 11. Mr. Kucinski testified that the chemical manufacturing
4
MCL 211.2(2) states: The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shall be
determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any
provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding
MTT Docket Nos. 441277 and 441278
Final Opinion and Judgment
Page 16
design unit of CH2M Hill Engineering manufactured the building. 8/21/14 Tr. at 9. The
Evergreen Solar headquarters in Devens, Massachusetts also filed for bankruptcy protection.
Mr.