  C R  C  A
[…] South Dakota, Washington, and
Wyoming, all states and the District of
Columbia levy general corporate income
taxes. The rates for income taxes range
from 1% to 9.99%.29
With the growth of the Internet,
companies are increasingly able to
conduct transactions without the
constraint of geopolitical boundaries.
The increasing rate of interstate and
international business-to-business and
business-to-consumer transactions may
raise questions over states’ ability to
collect income taxes from companies
conducting business within their
jurisdiction. According to 15 U.S.C. § 381
(commonly referred to as “P.L. 86-272”),
states may not levy taxes on the net
income of sellers of tangible personal
property derived from interstate
commerce if the only business activities
within the state consist of:
“(1) the solicitation of orders by such
person, or his representative, in such
State for sales of tangible personal
property, which orders are sent outside
the State for approval or rejection, and if
approved, are filled by shipment or
delivery from a point outside the State;
and (2) the solicitation of orders by such
person, or his representative, in such
State in the name of or for the benefit of
a prospective customer of such person,
if orders by such customer to such
person to enable such customer to fill
orders resulting from such solicitation.”30
Federation of Tax Administrators, See “State Corporate Income Tax Rates,” (visited Mar. 2,
1999) <http:www.taxadmin.org/fta/rate/corp_inc.html>.
30
15 U.S.C.S. § 381 (a) Pub. L. No. 86-272 (1999).
29
With the growth
of the Internet,
companies are
increasingly
able to conduct
transactions