ConneCting AmeriCA: the nAtionAl BroAdBAnd PlAn
[…] 147 See Rebecca Ladew, East Coast Representative, Speech
Communications Assistance by Telephone, Inc.,
Remarks at FCC Broadband Accessibility for People
with Disabilities II: Barriers, Opportunities, and Policy
Recommendations Workshop (Nov. 6, 2009), available
at http://broadband.gov/docs/ws_accessibility_
disabilities/ws_accessibility_disabilities_transcript.pdf;
Letter from Monica Martinez, Commissioner, Mich.
Pub. Serv. Comm’n, to Julius Genachowski, Chairman,
FCC, GN Docket Nos. 09-47, 09-51, 09-137, CS Docket
No. 97-80 (Dec. 23, 2009) at 1.
148BDIA § 106(i)(2) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1304(i)(2)); see
also California Public Utilities Commission Comments
(filed July 30, 2009) at 4.
149California Emerging Technology Fund, History, http://
cetfund.org/aboutus/history (last visited Mar. 4, 2010).
150BDIA § 102(4) (“The Federal Government should also
recognize and encourage complementary State efforts
to improve the quality and usefulness of broadband data
and should encourage and support the partnership of
the public and private sectors in the continued growth of
broadband services and information technology for the
residents and businesses of the Nation.”)
151 BDIA § 106(a)(1)–(2).
152 Esme Vos, Ten States Receive Broadband Mapping and
F e d e r a l c o m m u n i c a t i o n s c o m m i s s i o n | NATIONAL b r o a d b a n d P LAN
189
a m e r i ca’ s p l a n c h a p t e r 9
chapter 9 Endnotes
Planning Grants from the NTIA, MuniWireless, Jan,