Document 2061782
[…] could still be charged with a felony if he or she has three or more convictions for certain crimes
related to forgery.28
Section seven of the initiative amends section 476(a) of the Penal Code, which currently
outlines the sentencing guidelines for a person who, with the intent to defraud, delivers a check
for payment knowing that there are not sufficient funds to support the transaction. Currently,
using a bad check with a value below $450 is a misdemeanor, unless the person has a prior
conviction for a similar offense.29 The initiative would amend Penal Code section 476(a) so that
using a bad check with a value below $950 would be a misdemeanor, unless a person has three
priors for similar offenses.
5. Check Forgery
Section six of the initiative amends section 473 of the Penal Code so that “forgery30
would be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by
imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”31
Currently, forgery is a wobbler, but under the initiative’s amendments it would be a
straight misdemeanor, so long as the amount being forged was less than $950.32 There would be
one exception. An offender could still be charged with a felony if he or she commits identity