Document 2061782
[…] 19.1, which states that the compact is not effective until it is ratified in accordance with state law and
notice of approval is published in the Federal Register.
111
Press Release, Cal. Sec’y of State, Referendum Qualifies for November 2014 California Ballot (Nov.
20, 2013) http://www.sos.ca.gov/admin/press-releases/2013/db13-052.htm.
112
78 Fed. Reg. 62649 (Oct. 22, 2013).
113
Letter from Debra Bowen, Sec’y of State, State of Cal., to Paula Hart, Dir., Office of Indian Gaming
(July 16, 2013).
114
CAL. CONST. art. IV § 8(c) (Absent an urgency clause, “a statute enacted at a regular session shall go
into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute . . . .”).
115
Letter from Debra Bowen, Sec’y of State, State of Cal., to Paula Hart, Dir., Office of Indian Gaming
(July 16, 2013).
116
Pueblo, 104 F.3d at 1546.
117
CAL. CONST. art. IV § 19(f).
118
CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12012.25(c).
13