Document 2061782
[…] spend more than $4 billion on prisoners who are over 60 years old. 143
Critics of Three Strikes also argue that aging prisoners should not be subject to
the mandatory sentencing because they pose “a low risk of violence” to the
community. 144 However, the California Supreme Court has held that Three Strikes
prisoners are prohibited from being released early, even with “good-time credits,”
meaning they must serve their entire sentence despite their potential old age or frailty. 145
136
See CAL. CONST. article II, § 10(c) (“The Legislature . . . may amend or repeal an initiative
statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the
initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.”).
137
Vitiello, supra note 131, at 16-17 (citing California's Aging Prison Population, Hearing Before
the Senate Select Comm. on the California Correctional System of the California Senate Comm.
on Public Safety 12 (written statement of professor Jonathan Turley, Shapiro Professor of Public