Document 2061782
[…] 13
As described above, 119 the North Fork Compact was negotiated by Governor Brown and
approved by a majority of both the Assembly and Senate before it was signed by Governor
Brown and published in the Federal Register. The North Fork Tribe will argue that this process
was faithfully followed and as a result the compact was validly “entered into” as required by
IGRA.
The opponents of Proposition 48 will argue that the compact was not validly “entered
into” because the California Constitution allows for a referendum to reverse a statute passed by
the Legislature. 120 Article II, section 9, of the California Constitution defines the referendum
power as “the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except
urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations
for usual current expenses of the state.” 121 As a result, the compact will not be validly “entered
into” until the voters have decided whether to affirm the statute. 122
The opponents will point out that other compacts have been passed as urgency measures,