Safe Drinking Water Plan for California
[…] most water systems to add treatment facilities, increase treatment chemical
use, or improve their existing treatment facilities.
Drought continues to place additional stress on California’s water supplies.
Public policy has focused on the right of Californians to have access to high quality
drinking water. Recent legislation (Assembly Bill 685, Chapter 524, Statutes of 2012)
established as state policy that every human being has the right to safe, clean,
affordable, and accessible water adequate for human consumption, cooking and
sanitation. H&S Code Section 116270(a) states “Every citizen of California has the right
to pure and safe drinking water.” As drinking water standards become more stringent,
there must be a realization that with the greater assurance of the safety of the water and
reduced risks, there will be associated increases in the cost to provide that assurance,