Ricardo Olivarez City Attorney City of El Monte 11333 Valley Boulevard
[…] The NPDES implementation measures are thus required by
sections 303(d) and 402(p)(3)(B)(iii) of the CWA. State law also requires the Water Boards to implement basin plan
requirements. (See Wat. Code §§ 13263, 13377; State Water Resources Control Board Cases (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 189.)
6
See Gov. Code, § 11353, subd. (b). Every amendment to a Basin Plan, such as a TMDL and its implementation plan,
requires approval by the State Water Board and OAL. When the TMDL and implementation plan is approved by OAL, it
becomes a state regulation.
7
See 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B).
8
Cal. Wat. Code, § 13263, subd. (a) (“requirements shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been
adopted”); Cal. Wat. Code, § 13377 (“the state board or the regional boards shall . . . issue waste discharge requirements
and dredged or fill material permits which apply and ensure compliance with all applicable provisions of the [CWA], thereto,
5
Attachment F – Fact Sheet
F-103
R
E
V
I
S
E
D
T
E
N
T
A