Ricardo Olivarez City Attorney City of El Monte 11333 Valley Boulevard
[…] The County of Los Angeles Department of Public Works, Watershed Management Division
has targeted the Sun Valley Watershed “…to solve the local flooding problem while
retaining all storm water runoff from the watershed, increasing water conservation,
recreational opportunities, wildlife habitat, and reducing stormwater pollution.”22 This
aggressive plan involves several stakeholders and has implemented a variety of on-site
BMPs as well as storm water infiltration retrofits and diversions.
XV.
STATE MANDATES
Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever “any state
agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the
state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of
the program or increased level of service.” The requirements of this Order do not constitute
state mandates that are subject to a subvention of funds for several reasons, including, but
not limited to, the following.
First, the requirements of this Order do not constitute a new program or a higher level of