WOODRUFF, SPRADLIN GREGORY SIMONIAN Bar
[…] The assessment requirements of Provision D.4.a.(1) are consistent with 40 CFR
122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) and 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(3) which require “procedures…to
investigate portions of the separate storm sewer system that, based on the results of
the field screen, or other appropriate information [emphasis added], indicate a
reasonable potential of contain illicit discharges or other sources of non-storm water”
as part of a “program…to detect and remove…illicit discharges and improper disposal
into the storm sewer.” The assessment requirements of Provision D.4.a.(1) are also
consistent with 40 CFR122.42(c)(1) requires the Copermittees to annually report the
“status of implementing the components of the storm water management program that
are established as permit conditions.”
ATTACHMENT F: FACT SHEET / TECHNICAL REPORT FOR ORDER NO. R9-2013-0001
VIII. PROVISIONS
PROVISION D: Monitoring and Assessment Program Requirements
Order No. R9-2013-0001
F-73
May 8, 2013
The Storm Water Pollutant Discharges Reduction Assessment is how the