WOODRUFF, SPRADLIN GREGORY SIMONIAN Bar
[…] estimating constituent loads and concentrations, including any modeling, data
analysis, and calculation methods.” The assessment requirements of Provision
D.4.a.(2) are consistent with 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(v) which requires that each
Copermittee assesses the “estimated reductions in loadings of pollutants from
discharges of municipal storm sewer constituents from municipal storm sewer systems
expected as the result of the municipal storm water quality management program.”
The assessment requirements of Provision D.4.b.(2) are also consistent with 40
CFR122.42(c)(1) requires the Copermittees to annually report the “status of
implementing the components of the storm water management program that are
established as permit conditions.”
Provision D.4.c includes the special studies assessment requirements. Performing
special studies are how the Copermittees will address data gaps identified during the
development of and updates to the Water Quality Improvement Plan. The relevant