WOODRUFF, SPRADLIN GREGORY SIMONIAN Bar
[…] Standards; Establishment of Numeric Criteria for Priority Toxic Pollutants for the State
of California Rule [California Toxics Rule or CTR]), and State Policy for Implementation
of Toxics Standards for Inland Surface Waters, Enclosed Bays, and Estuaries of
California (State Implementation Policy or SIP).
ATTACHMENT F: FACT SHEET / TECHNICAL REPORT FOR ORDER NO. R9-2013-0001
VII. APPLICABLE STATUTES, REGULATIONS, PLANS AND POLICIES
Order No. R9-2013-0001
F.
F-29
May 8, 2013
Unfunded State Mandates
Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever “any
state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local
government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local
government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” The
requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a
subvention of funds for several reasons, including, but not limited to, the following.
First, the requirements of this Order do not constitute a new program or a higher level of