Document 2432222
[…] youth and any family or community supporters,
created an appropriate individualized rehabilitation and release plan;
• discuss the content of rehabilitation and release
plans with the youth, ensuring that youth understand what is expected of them;
• review whether all necessary services are being
provided by DJJ and document any deficiencies;
• review whether youth are complying with the
rehabilitation and release plan and, if they are not
76. For example, analogous DCFS reviews are administered within a separate Division of Administrative Case Review. 89 IL ADC 316.50(a).
77. 730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-15(e). “Where possible, shared services which
impact youth should be done with child-serving agencies.” Id.
23
ILLINOIS JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION YOUTH REENTRY IMPROVEMENT REPORT
“While youth are currently entitled to request a parole hearing at any time, they are not
informed of this right and there are no practical mechanisms to request consideration.”