SWEET SIXTEEN LAW NOTES Hawaii & Illinois join marriage equality club
[…] Op. 7636,
2013 N.Y. App. LEXIS 7558 (November
15, 2013).
According to the court’s opinion,
Terrance Williams “engaged in
unprotected sex with the victim on two
to four occasions without disclosing his
HIV positive status. Shortly after their
sexual relationship ended, defendant
told the victim that a former sexual
partner had tested positive for HIV and
urged the victim to be tested. The victim
was diagnosed as HIV positive several
months later.” The victim, whose
sex is not mentioned in the opinion,
then complained to law enforcement.
Williams was indicted under N.Y.
Penal Law Section 120.25, “reckless
endangerment in the first degree,” a
Class D felony with a potential prison
sentence of 2-7 years. That provision
states that a person is guilty of the
offence when “under circumstances
evincing a depraved indifference to
human life, he recklessly engages in
conduct which creates a grave risk of
death to another person.”
Williams, represented by Kristen
McDermott of the Frank H. Hiscock
Legal Aid Society in Syracuse, moved to
have the charges reduced, arguing that
the facts would not support the felony
charge. He had told the police that “he
did not disclose his HIV positive status