LESBIAN/GAY LAW NOTES 13 February 2011 In
[…] App.- Austin).
Angelique Naylor and Sabina Daly, both
residents of Texas, married in Massachusetts in September 2004. Thereafter, they
adopted a child identified as J.D. and started
a real estate business together. However, the
couple later separated, and in January 2009,
Naylor commenced an action requesting
that she and Daly be named joint managing
conservators of J.D. and that she be given
the exclusive right to designate J.D.’s primary
residence. On December 3, 2009, Naylor
filed a pro se petition for divorce. Daly
moved to declare the marriage void under
Texas Family Code Section 6.204. Under
Section 6.204 (b), “[a] marriage between
persons of the same sex or a civil union is
contrary to the public policy of this state
and is void in this state.” Under Family
Code Section 6.307, either party to a void
marriage “may sue to have the marriage
declared void.”
The parties continued to engage in motion practice, and the court granted Naylor a
continuance to hire an attorney. On February 9, 2010, the trial court held a hearing on