LOG CABIN REPUBLICANS WIN CONSTITUTIONAL RULING AGAINST MILITARY BAN
[…] such harassment, and mandates the establishment of procedures to deal with complaints,
while authorizing appropriate discipline for offenders. The law does not apply to religious
schools, and takes affect July 1, 2010, with a
mandate that any rules or regulations necessary
for its “timely implementation” are to be promulgated “on or before such date.”
New York — On September 17, Governor
David Paterson signed into law S.1523A, a bill
that originated in the New York State Senate,
which amends the state’s Adoption Law (Section 110 of the Domestic Relations Law) to
make clear that same-sex couples can jointly
adopt children. The first sentence of the section is amended to read as follows: “An adult
unmarried person, an adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate
partners together may adopt another person.”
Of course, same-sex couples who married out of
state are now generally recognized by New York
State courts as being married, and presumably
could adopt jointly as a married couple in New
York. New York State Senator Thomas Duane
was lead sponsor of the bill, which first passed