EUROPEAN COURT OF HUMAN RIGHTS UPHOLDS TRANSSEXUALS’ RIGHTS TO AMENDED BIRTH CERTIFICATES AND DIFFERENT-SEX MARRIAGES
[…] relevance of the testimony to various issues in the
case, including credibility of Booher’s alibis and
an explanation for his motivations with respect to
Laflen. A.S.L.
Legislative Notes
California — Continuing to add important elements to existing law on domestic partners in
California, the legislature concluded work on a
measure that would extend laws on intestacy to
Lesbian/Gay Law Notes
registered domestic partners. The measure was
pending before Gov. Gray Davis as we went to
press. A.B. 2215, sponsored by Assemblymember Fred Keeley from Boulder Creek, would
amend Section 6401 to provide that registered domestic partners would inherit “the entire intestate
estate if the decedent did not leave any surviving
issue, parent, brother, sister, or issue of a deceased brother or sister,” the same treatment now
accorded to surviving legal spouses. A surviving
domestic partner would receive the same percentage of an estate as a spouse in cases where there
are surviving children or close family members of
the deceased. The bill directs the Secretary of