9th CIRCUIT REVIVES GAY HARASSMENT CLAIM UNDER TITLE VII
[…] Despite the restraints he was already wearing, two peace officers and at least one of the jurors, who had just
convicted him, undertook to try to restrain Hall.
In the process, the peace officers received
abrasions about their faces and knees. The
peace officers claim that during the struggle,
Hall spat on them and Hall’s sweat came into
contract with the peace officers.
In California, a court may not order mandatory AIDS testing except where specifically
authorized by statute. In Slack, mandatory
AIDS testing was ordered by the trial court pursuant to California Penal Code section 1202.1.
This section provides as follows:
“(6) Lewd or lascivious acts with a child in
violation of Section 288, if the court finds that
there is probable cause to believe that blood,
semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of
transmitting HIV has been transferred from the
defendant to the victim. For the purposes of this
paragraph, the court shall note its finding on the
court docket and minute order if one is prepared.”
The trial court did not make a finding of
probable cause and simply ordered Slack to
submit to AIDS testing. Slack did not raise an
objection at the time the order was issued. On
appeal, Slack argued that there was no finding
of probable cause made on the record to support