3rd CIRCUIT RECOGNIZES FEDERAL PRIVACY RIGHT FOR INFORMATION ABOUT SEXUAL...
[…] mother attempted to adopt them. The facts in
each of the cases were otherwise substantially
the same, and therefore Judge Stevens, writing
for the en banc court, issued identical opinions
in both matters. (The dissents were likewise
identical, with only a slight variation in the ordering of paragraphs.) The vote in each case
was 6–3.
The legally recognized parents in these cases
filed joint petitions with their partners for adoption of their children. Under the Pennsylvania
Adoption Act, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 2711, in order for
a parent to consent to the adoption of his or her
child, he or she must state: “I understand that
by signing the consent I indicate my intent to
permanently give up all rights to this child.”
When filing their petitions, however, the parents consented to the adoption by their partners
but omitted the language consenting to the termination of their parental rights.
Lesbian/Gay Law Notes
Adopting a strict construction of the adoption