S L EXUALITY
[…] commence living together in this state out of wedlock, is enforceable as to terms
258
Copyright © 2015 Arthur S. Leonard & Patricia A. Cain. All rights reserved.
concerning the property and financial relations of the parties only if:
(1) the contract is written and signed by the parties, and
(2) enforcement is sought after termination of the relationship.
What result in Minnesota if a same-sex couple splits up and one partner brings a Marvintype claim, based on an oral contract?
3. The Texas Business and Commerce Code §26.01 provides:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable
unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by
someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:
...
(3) an agreement made on consideration of marriage or on consideration of
nonmarital conjugal cohabitation;
F. Equitable Property Rights of Same-Sex Partners
Marvin stands for the proposition that cohabitants may have rights in each other’s
property under theories other than express or implied contract. Equitable doctrines such as