S L EXUALITY
[…] matter jurisdiction. See In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 792 (2006)
(determining that a court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over a subsequent custody
review hearing since the court’s subject matter jurisdiction was not invoked at the outset of a
juvenile case). Accordingly, the adoption decree at issue in this case is void ab initio.
Plaintiff contends that the legality of the adoption decree notwithstanding, defendant may no
longer contest its validity. In support of this contention, plaintiff cites N.C.G.S. § 48–2–607(a),
which states in part that “after the final order of adoption is entered, no party to an adoption
proceeding nor anyone claiming under such a party may question the validity of the adoption
because of any defect or irregularity, jurisdictional or otherwise, in the proceeding, but shall be
fully bound by the order.” … We note that the Court of Appeals rejected this argument in its
opinion below, recognizing that this statute does not preclude a challenge to a court’s subject
matter jurisdiction. … As we have long held, a void judgment has no legal effect; it is a legal