S L EXUALITY
[…] stated “that she had ‘found a way’ “ to adopt the minor child. Plaintiff informed defendant that
the type of adoption they sought was “being approved in Durham County, NC.”
Shortly thereafter, in June of 2005, the parties asked the District Court, Durham County, (“the
adoption court”) to make plaintiff an adoptive parent of the minor child while not also
terminating defendant’s relationship with the child. To accomplish their goal, the parties
requested in the petition and accompanying motions that the adoption court not comply with (1)
the statutory requirement under N.C.G.S. § 48–3–606(9) that defendant’s written consent to the
adoption contain an acknowledgment that the adoption decree would terminate her parental
rights and (2) the statutory requirement of N.C.G.S. § 48–1–106(c) that an adoption decree
“severs the relationship of parent and child between the individual adopted and that individual’s
biological or previous adoptive parents.” Defendant’s consent to the adoption reiterated these
conditions and was contingent on the non-enforcement of these statutory provisions.
293