ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN Full Text Search for this Document BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] One state university reportedly declines to
award credit unless the high school student has first taken a complete “academic
core” at the student's high school. This required “academic core” includes a number
of high school classes in English, mathematics, natural science, social science, and
language. Another state university reportedly will grant credit only if the high school
student elects to take the postsecondary course for college credit, the course is taught
by a college instructor, and there are postsecondary students simultaneously enrolled
in the course.
Const 1963, art 8, § 5, confers constitutional autonomy upon the governing boards
of the University of Michigan, Michigan State University, and Wayne State
University by providing that "[e]ach board shall have the general supervision of its
institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s
funds." Const 1963, art 8, § 6, confers constitutional autonomy upon the governing
boards of other state institutions of higher education that have the authority to grant
baccalaureate degrees by providing that "[t]he board shall have general supervision