ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN Full Text Search for this Document BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] You have asked if section 1211(1) of the Revised School Code, which authorizes
school districts to levy a maximum of 18 mills tax for school operating purposes but
exempts homestead property from these levies, violates equal protection of law as
guaranteed by Const 1963, art 1, § 2, and US Const, Am XIV, when applied to
owners of nonhomestead income-producing real property. One of your constituents
has questioned why he pays substantially more property tax on his rental residence
than on his own home, even though they are of similar value.
Until 1994, Const 1963, art 9, § 3, commanded that "[t]he legislature shall provide
for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property
not exempt by law." This uniformity requirement, earlier expressed in Const 1908,
art 10, § 3, meant that both the rate of taxation and the method of assessment had to
be uniform within the territory to which the tax applied. Huron-Clinton Metropolitan