ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN Full Text Search for this Document BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Under the
terms of the FDA's approval, mifepristone will be distributed to physicians who can
accurately determine the duration of a patient's pregnancy and detect an ectopic (or
tubal) pregnancy. Physicians who prescribe mifepristone must also be able to
provide surgical intervention in cases of incomplete abortion or severe bleeding--or
they must have made plans in advance to provide such care through others. Id.
Your first question asks if the use of mifepristone to terminate a woman's
pregnancy constitutes an "abortion" under section 109 of the Social Welfare Act.
The Social Welfare Act (Act), 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 et seq; MSA 16.401 et
seq, is an act to provide hospital and medical care for poor persons. Section 109a
specifies that "an abortion shall not be a service provided with public funds to a
recipient of welfare benefits . . . unless the abortion is necessary to save the life of
the mother." Section 109e(1)(a) of the Act defines the term "abortion" as follows:
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
Full Text Search for this Document
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
19
"Abortion" means the intentional use of an instrument, drug, or other