ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] district may levy a tax of not to exceed 5 mills on the state equalized valuation of
the school district each year for a period of not to exceed 20 years, for the purpose
of creating a sinking fund to be used for the purchase of real estate for sites for,
and the construction or repair of, school buildings. The sinking fund tax levy is
subject to the 15 mill tax limitation provisions of section 6 of article IX of the state
constitution of 1963 and the property tax limitation act, Act No. 62 of the Public
Acts of 1933, as amended, being sections 211.201 to 211.217a of the Michigan
Compiled Laws.
Const 1963, art 9, § 31, is part of the Headlee Amendment adopted by the
electorate in 1978. This section provides in pertinent part:
If the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized, excluding the value
of new construction and improvements, increases by a larger percentage than the
increase in the General Price Level from the previous year, the maximum
authorized rate applied thereto in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced
to yield the same gross revenue from existing property, adjusted for changes in the
General Price Level, as could have been collected at the existing authorized rate
on the prior assessed value.1
With the passage of "Proposal A," and its attendant amendments to Const 1963, art 9, § 3, in
1994, it is now the increase of the "taxable value" of property, rather than the increase of the
"'[a]ssessed valuation of property as finally equalized,"' which drives the determination of