ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] "vigorously debated checks deemed necessary to restrain the broad grant of power,"
and emphasized the importance of the legislative veto: "Recognition of the broad
powers of reorganization granted is found in the provisions for legislative veto of the
Governor's reorganization executive orders." Id. Thus, in ascertaining whether the
requisite disapproval period has been achieved, a construction should be favored that
gives full effect to the Legislature's veto power.
In addition, the provisions of Const 1963, art 4, § 13 must be considered. As
stated above, the pertinent part of this section provides that "[a]ny business, bill or
joint resolution pending at the final adjournment of a regular session held in an odd
numbered year shall carry over with the same status to the next regular session."
(Emphasis added.) By its terms, this section does not authorize the carry-over of any
business pending in an even-numbered year and, accordingly, does not authorize
carry-over of the disapproval period for executive reorganization orders submitted
near the end of an even-numbered year.