ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] [MCL 750.231(1) and (2).]
The foremost rule of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to the
intent of the Legislature. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596
NW2d 119 (1999). If the language of the statute is unambiguous, it must be enforced
as written. Where the language is ambiguous, however, the courts may properly go
beyond the words of the statute to ascertain legislative intent. Id. One of the means
that may be utilized is to examine legislative history. Luttrell v Dep't of Corrections,
421 Mich 93, 103-105; 365 NW2d 74 (1984).
The plain text of sections 224a and 231 does not expressly refer to "county
corrections officers." Section 231(1)(b) refers to corrections officers, but only those
"employed by the state department of corrections" who are "authorized in writing by
the director of the department of corrections to carry a concealed weapon." MCL
750.231(1)(b). This language is unambiguous and, therefore, allows for no further
interpretation.
While section 224a(2)(a) refers to "an employee of the department of corrections
authorized in writing by the director of the department of corrections," the legislative