ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] individuals from their hospital placements to and from court for civil commitment
hearings.
Civil commitment hearings are governed by sections 452 to 465 of the Code.
MCL 330.1451. Section 452 provides that court hearings shall be convened upon the
filing of certain petitions. MCL 330.1452. Under section 453 of the Code, MCL
330.1453, the court is required to give notice of the petition and the time and place
of the hearing to the individual subject to the petition and other related information
and, under section 454 of the Code, MCL 330.1454, must appoint counsel to
represent the individual unless other arrangements have been made. Section 455(1)
of the Code, MCL 330.1455(1), mandates that, absent certain circumstances not
relevant here, "[t]he subject of a petition has the right to be present at all hearings"
and further provides that the right may be deemed waived by the subject's failure to
attend. Section 457 of the Code mandates that the prosecuting attorney of the county
where a court has its principal office shall participate in the hearings convened under