ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] • information technology planning and budget management, and;
• telecommunication services, security, infrastructure and support.
Significantly, EO 2001-3 makes no mention of the MPSCS or the MPSCS Act.
Nor, based on the stated purpose of EO 2001-3 and its definitions of information
technology services, is it clear that the MPSCS, a public safety communication
system integral to public safety and crime prevention, was included within the
definition of "Information Technology Services" as used in EO 2001-3.
As explained more fully later in this opinion, Const 1963, art 5, § 2, authorizes the Governor
to "make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions
among its units."
3
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
135
We are advised that in October 2002, however, during the time EO 2001-3
continued to be implemented throughout state government, the MSP Director, along