ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] recorded, but they must be executed in such a manner as to entitle them to record."
88 Mich at 147.
In the Dohm case, the assignment of the mortgage was executed in Kansas. It had
only one witness. It purported to be acknowledged before a notary public. No
certificate of a clerk or proper certifying officer of a court of record was attached as
required by the then effective statutes. How. Stat. § 5660. As the Court indicated,
the instrument "was therefore not entitled to record, and the register of deeds should
have refused to record it." Id.
Another relevant provision of the RJA is MCL 600.3212, which states:
Every notice of foreclosure by advertisement shall include all of the
following:
(a) The names of the mortgagor, the mortgagee, and the foreclosing
assignee of a recorded assignment of the mortgage.
(b) The date of the mortgage and the date the mortgage was recorded.
(c) The amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on the date of the
notice.
(d) A description of the mortgaged premises that substantially conforms
with the description contained in the mortgage.
(e) For a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, the length of
the redemption period as determined under section 3240. [Emphasis added.]
Michigan Land Title Standard 16.18 states:
STANDARD: IN FORECLOSURE OF A MORTGAGE BY ADVERTISEMENT, AN ASSIGNEE WHO HOLDS THE MORTGAGE AT THE
TIME OF FORECLOSURE MUST BE NAMED IN THE PUBLISHED
NOTICE OF SALE.