ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] ordinances, generally by fines not to exceed $500.00 or penalties of up to 90 days in
jail. Examples of the Legislature having authorized local governmental units to
adopt and enforce ordinances are contained in sections 3(k) and 4i of the Home Rule
City Act, MCL 117.3(k) and MCL 117.4i; in Chap VI, sections 1 through 14 of the
General Law Village Act, MCL 66.1-MCL 66.14; and in sections 1 through 7 of the
Township Ordinances Act, MCL 41.181-MCL 41.187. The Legislature has not
conferred similar power upon authorities incorporated under the Act.
Section 2(4) of the Act, MCL 124.602(4), does not alter this conclusion. This
section provides:
The laws of this state applying to a municipality that becomes a part of an
authority also shall continue to apply to the municipality and the authority after
the municipality becomes a part of the authority. [MCL 124.602(4).]
In accordance with the rule of statutory construction that the language of a statute
must be construed according to its plain and ordinary meaning, Massey v Mandell,
462 Mich 375, 380; 614 NW2d 70 (2000), this provision only assures the continued