ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Const 1908, art 5, §
36, provided, in relevant part:
If he approve, he shall sign it; if not, he shall return it with his objections to the
house in which it originated, which shall enter the objections at large upon its
journal and reconsider it. . . . If any bill be not returned by the governor within
10 days, Sundays excepted, after it has been presented to him, it shall become a
law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the legislature, by adjournment,
prevents its return, in which case it shall not become a law.
The corresponding language of Const 1963, art 4, § 33, provides:
If he disapproves, and the legislature continues the session at which the bill was
passed, he shall return it within such 14-day period with his objections, to the
house in which it originated. . . . If any bill is not returned by the governor within
such 14-day period, the legislature continuing in session, it shall become law as if
he had signed it.
Neither provision specifically addresses the return of a bill upon a request by both
houses of the Legislature and neither provision includes a "constitutional restriction"
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
61