ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] The Court further stated that the former Department of Public Health (now
Department of Community Health) "is responsible for developing, coordinating, and
administering a statewide emergency system, but supervision of emergency medical
services is the responsibility of the local MCAs." Id., at 502, citing MCL
333.20920(1)(a) and 333.20906. See also, OAG, 1991-1992, No 6727, p 170
(August 21, 1992) (stating that "the Legislature has established these medical control
authorities as local units").
In addition, MCAs are empowered to establish written protocols, which are
defined by section 20908(9) of the Public Health Code:
"Medical control authority" is defined as "an organization designated by the department under
section 20910(1)(g) to provide medical control." MCL 333.20906(5). "Medical control"
involves "supervising and coordinating emergency medical services through a medical control
authority, as prescribed, adopted, and enforced through department-approved protocols, within
an emergency medical services system." MCL 333.20906(4).
1
2
Formerly known as the Department of Public Health.
This section goes on to provide: "[E]xcept that the department may designate a medical
control authority to cover 2 or more counties if the department and affected medical control