ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] control authority to cover 2 or more counties if the department and affected medical control
authorities determine that the available resources would be better utilized with a multiple
county medical control authority." MCL 333.20918(1).
3
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
169
"Protocol" means a patient care standard, standing orders, policy, or
procedure for providing emergency medical services that is established by a
medical control authority and approved by the department under section 20919.
[MCL 333.20908(9).]
Specifically, MCL 333.20919(1)(a)-(c) provides that the protocols shall include all of
the following:
(a) The acts, tasks, or functions that may be performed by each type of
emergency medical services personnel licensed under this part.
(b) Medical protocols to ensure the appropriate dispatching of a life support
agency based upon medical need and the capability of the emergency medical
services system.
(c) Protocols for complying with the Michigan do-not-resuscitate procedure
act, 1996 PA 193, MCL 333.1051 to 333.1067.
In order to implement emergency medical services in their geographic regions,
MCAs are required to submit written drafts of proposed protocols to the Department
for review and approval prior to adoption and implementation. MCL 333.20919(1)
and 333.20919(3)(a)-(d).