ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] the mortgage at the time the foreclosure proceedings commence must be named in
the published notice of sale. If a foreclosing mortgagee or assignee does not have a
recorded interest on the date the foreclosure by advertisement commences, the notice
given by advertisement does not satisfy the statutory requirements for publication
and may be the basis for asserting that the mortgage has not been validly foreclosed.
MIKE COX
Attorney General
Editor's Note: After OAG No 7147 was released, 2004 PA 186 was enacted into law and given
immediate effect (July 1, 2004). This act amended MCL 600.3204(3) to provide: "If the party
foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title
shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the
mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." Accordingly, OAG No 7147 has been
superseded by subsequent legislative action.
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
97
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
MINERAL RIGHTS: Application of the three-year grace period under
Marketable Record Title Act
MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT: