ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Level from the previous year. Each year's millage is to be reduced by not only
the millage reduction fraction for that year but also by the millage reduction
fractions for previous years as well.
Opinion No. 7131
April 24, 2003
Honorable Mark H. Schauer
State Senator
The Capitol
Lansing, Michigan 48913
You have asked to what extent, if any, a rollback of voter-approved millages that
create a sinking fund for the construction and repair of school buildings approved
after May 31 of the tax year is required by Const 1963, art 9, § 31, and its
implementing legislation.
The Revised School Code, section 1212(1), MCL 380.1212(1), authorizes local
school boards with prior voter approval to levy taxes to create a fund for certain
capital improvements. This section provides in pertinent part:
If approved by the school electors of the school district, the board of a school
district may levy a tax of not to exceed 5 mills on the state equalized valuation of
the school district each year for a period of not to exceed 20 years, for the purpose
of creating a sinking fund to be used for the purchase of real estate for sites for,
and the construction or repair of, school buildings. The sinking fund tax levy is
subject to the 15 mill tax limitation provisions of section 6 of article IX of the state
constitution of 1963 and the property tax limitation act, Act No. 62 of the Public
Acts of 1933, as amended, being sections 211.201 to 211.217a of the Michigan
Compiled Laws.
Const 1963, art 9, § 31, is part of the Headlee Amendment adopted by the
electorate in 1978. This section provides in pertinent part: