ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Section 1053 of the Revised School Code provided that a school board and a
township could agree to have the township conduct the school district's special or
regular election, and that the school board would pay the township's "necessary
expenses" as agreed upon by the board. MCL 380.1053(2). This section was
recently repealed, effective January 1, 2005, by 2003 PA 299. 2003 PA 299 further
amended the Revised School Code by adding section 1206, also effective January 1,
2005, which provides that the Election Law governs election procedures for a school
district. MCL 380.1206. More specifically, subsection 1206(2) states:
A school district . . . regular school election or special school election shall
be administered and conducted as provided in chapter XIV of the Michigan
election law, MCL 168.301 to 168.315. A school district . . . may use general
operating funds to reimburse units of local government involved in administering
or conducting a regular school election or special school election for the school
district . . . as required under the Michigan election law. [MCL 380.1206(2).]
Chapter XIV of the Election Law was added, effective January 1, 2005, by 2003
PA 302. 2003 PA 302 is one of several recent acts amending the Election Law to
consolidate and reorganize the election process.3 This chapter requires city and