ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] filled by the remaining members of the intermediate school board. If the
vacancy is not filled within 30 days after it occurs, the vacancy shall be filled by
the State Board of Education.
Opinion No. 7153
March 30, 2004
Honorable Mike Bishop
State Senator
The Capitol
Lansing, MI 48909-7536
You have asked several questions relating to the election of intermediate school
district board members. Your first question asks whether a member of a board of an
intermediate school district who has been elected by a body composed of one
member of the board of each constituent school district pursuant to section 614 of the
Revised School Code is subject to recall.1
Section 601 of the Revised School Code (Code), MCL 380.601, provides:
An intermediate school district shall be governed by this part [Part 7] and by
those provisions of articles 2, 3, and 4 which relate specifically to intermediate
school districts, intermediate school boards, and intermediate superintendents.
Pursuant to the Code, an individual can be elected to an intermediate school board in
one of two ways. First, under section 614, MCL 380.614, intermediate school board
members may be elected by a body composed of one member of the school board of
each constituent district.