ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Gray,
supra.3
The authority of a county to provide pension benefits for county employees is set
forth in the county pension plan act, MCL 46.12a. Nothing in that act precludes a
county, with the consent of the affected employees, from establishing a DROP
system for payment of otherwise lawful pension or retirement benefits to retired
county employees who become reemployed by the county. The act does, however,
impose limitations on the authority of the county to make continued retirement or
pension benefit payments to those employees irrespective of whether a DROP
program has been adopted. MCL 46.12a(28)4 provides in pertinent part:
(28) One of the following conditions applies to a retirant who is receiving a
pension or retirement benefit from a plan under this section if the retirant becomes
employed by a county that has established a plan under this section:
(a) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant shall be
suspended if the retirant is employed by the county from which the retirant retired
and the retirant does not meet the requirements of subdivision (b) or (d).
Subdivision (28)(d), MCL 46.12a(28)(d), deals with certain employees of the state
judicial council and, thus, is not germane to your question. Subdivision (28)(b),
MCL 46.12a(28)(b), is germane. It provides:
(b) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant shall continue
without change in amount or conditions by reason of employment by the county
from which the retirant retired if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) The retirant meets 1 of the following requirements:
(A) For any retirant, is employed by the county for not more than 1,000
hours in any 12-month period.
(B) For a retirant who was not an elected or appointed county official at
retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official for a term of office
that begins after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(C) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at
retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to a different office
from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins after the
retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(D) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at
retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to the same office
from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins 2 years or
more after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
Because your letter makes no reference to any collective bargaining agreement, this opinion
does not address what impact, if any, a collective bargaining agreement might have on the
question. 1988 PA 499 amended MCL 46.12a to authorize counties to enter into collective
bargaining agreements that provide "retirement benefits that are in excess of the retirement
benefits otherwise authorized to be provided under this section." See MCL 46.12a(27). Thus,
a county could agree to calculate an employee's final average compensation based upon his or
her three highest consecutive years of compensation, rather than the five years mandated by