ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] from all entities receiving funds under the State School Aid Act. MCL 388.1694a.
You have advised my staff that the Auditor General, in order to audit the accuracy
and completeness of computer-stored data maintained by CEPI, seeks to examine
school records located at school districts, public school academies, and intermediate
school districts under the authority conferred on the State Board of Education or
Superintendent of Public Instruction by the provisions of the Code and the State
School Aid Act.
The office of the Auditor General was created through Const 1963, art 4, § 53,
which provides:
The auditor general shall conduct post audits of financial transactions and
accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards,
commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by this
constitution or by law . . . .
He shall be assigned no duties other than those specified in this section.
Under the prior constitution, the Auditor General was an elected officer of the
executive branch and the Legislature was given complete authority to establish the
scope of the Auditor General's powers. Const 1908, art 6, § 1. The 1963 Constitution