ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] being foreclosed before the mortgagee commences advertising the sale; and b) if a
foreclosing mortgagee does not have a recorded interest as of the date on which
foreclosure by advertisement commences, whether this omission renders any
subsequent sale voidable by the mortgagor or a party claiming through the
mortgagor.
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
94
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
The foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement is governed by Chapter 32 of the
Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.3201 through 600.3280. MCL 600.3204
provides in pertinent part:
(1) A party may foreclose by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the
power to sell became operative.
(b) A suit or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the
debt then remaining secured by the mortgage, or any part of the mortgage; or
if a suit or proceeding has been instituted, the suit or proceeding has been
discontinued; or an execution upon the judgment rendered in a suit or
proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly
recorded and, if the party foreclosing is not the original mortgagee, a record
chain of title exists evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party
foreclosing the mortgage.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the
indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or
the servicing agent of the mortgage. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.3208 provides:
Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged
premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4
successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the