ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] agent license under Michigan Vehicle Code); MCL 257.307 (application for operator's or
chauffeur's license under Michigan Vehicle Code); MCL 338.1710 (application for license
under Forensic Polygraph Examiners Act); MCL 451.602 (application for registration under
Uniform Securities Act); MCL 600.949 (application for admission to state bar); and MCL 711.1
(petition for name change under Probate Code).
2
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
116
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Further support for this conclusion is found in MCL 123.1102, which provides:
A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or
enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner
the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession
of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or
components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal
law or a law of this state. [Emphasis added.]
While this section refers to a "local unit of government" and not individual local
officers, its meaning is plain. The Legislature has occupied the field of firearm
regulation and has authorized local regulation in this area only to the extent expressly
provided by law.