ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Department of Education.
Your second question assumes that this delegation is permitted and asks whether
such a delegation of authority would make the Auditor General an agent of the State
Board of Education or the Superintendent of Public Instruction. In light of my
answer to your first question, it is not necessary to answer your second question.
While executive branch authority to examine records described above may not be
delegated to the Auditor General and his staff, other provisions of law relevant to the
Auditor General's authority to examine records should be addressed. Section 1(3) of
2003 PA 1, MCL 13.101(3) provides:
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
144
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Upon demand of the auditor general, deputy auditor general, or any person
appointed by the auditor general to make the audits and examinations provided in
this act, the officers and employees of all branches, departments, offices, boards,
commissions, agencies, authorities, and institutions of this state shall produce for
examination all books, accounts, documents, and records of their respective
branch, department, office, board, commission, agency, authority, and institution
and truthfully answer all questions relating to their books, accounts, documents,
and records of their respective activities and affairs. [Emphasis added.]
Moreover, MCL 13.101(4) grants the Auditor General subpoena power to compel
the production of records when conducting audits and examinations of state
agencies. That statute provides:
In connection with audits and examinations described in this act, the auditor
general, deputy auditor general, or any person appointed to make audits and
examinations may issue subpoenas, direct the service of the subpoena by any
police officer, and compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses; may
administer oaths and examine any person as may be necessary; and may compel
the production of books, accounts, papers, documents, and records. The orders
and subpoenas issued by the auditor general, deputy auditor general, or any
person appointed with the duty of making the examinations provided in this
subsection may be enforced upon application to any circuit court as provided by
law. [MCL 13.101(4); emphasis added.]
The subpoena power conferred by the emphasized language above is not limited
to records maintained by state agencies.2 The Auditor General's office has subpoena
power to require the production of records of such entities as local school districts,