ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Running for a second
office while serving in the first constitutes such a cause when so specified in the
city charter.
Opinion No. 7186
January 27, 2006
Honorable Bruce Patterson
State Senate
The Capitol
Lansing, MI 48933
You have asked if a city charter provision may lawfully prescribe the removal of
an elected city officer who becomes a candidate for another city office. Information
supplied with your request expresses concern that the particular charter provision
may be unenforceable because of a conflict with a provision of the Home Rule City
Act (HRCA), MCL 117.1 et seq. The section in question is section 5(d) of the
HRCA, MCL 117.5(d), which provides, in relevant part:
The term of a public official shall not be shortened or extended beyond the period
for which the official is elected or appointed, unless he or she resigns or is
removed for cause, if the office is held for a fixed term. [Emphasis added.]
The HRCA provides no detail as to what constitutes "cause" for removal under MCL
117.5(d). Under Const 1963, art 7, § 22, home rule cities enjoy broad powers,
subject to the laws of this State. AFSCME v Detroit, 468 Mich 388, 410-411; 662
NW2d 695 (2003).