ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] [Emphasis added.]
This legislative power was recently confirmed in Wayne County Bd of Comm'rs v
Wayne County Airport Authority, 253 Mich App 144, 180; 658 NW2d 804 (2002):
"[T]he Legislature has the power to regulate the powers and duties of counties in
relation to highways and airports pursuant to Const 1963, art 7, § 16 . . . ." In Alan
v Wayne County, 388 Mich 210, 245; 200 NW2d 628 (1972), the Court emphasized:
"It is elementary that a county has only such powers as have been granted to it by the
Constitution or the state Legislature."
Under section 11(j) of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11(j), a county board of
commissioners may "pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not
contravene the general laws of this state . . . ." As explained above, it would
contravene the Michigan Vehicle Code to require that truckers obtain a haul route
permit before operating trucks on county roads where those trucks are in full
compliance with the Code.
Under section 11(m) of 1851 PA 156, a county board of commissioners may: