ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] 2005 general election. See MCL 380.375, MCL 380.403a, MCL 380.411a, MCL
380.412a. The new board took office on January 1, 2006, consistent with the statute.
MCL 380.412a(5). The board then elected its president and vice-president.1
The Revised School Code, as amended by 2004 PA 303, contains two provisions
relating to the election of these board officers. MCL 380.411a(3) states:
The board of a first class school district shall elect its officers during the
month of January of each odd numbered year. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 380.416(2) states in pertinent part:
The board, a majority of which shall constitute a quorum, shall elect its president
and vice-president biennially from among the members of the board. [Emphasis
added.]
Although MCL 380.411a(3) states that the board must elect its officers in January
of each odd-numbered year, the board took office in January 2006 – an evennumbered year. Here the board could not elect its officers in January of the oddnumbered year unless the board waited a full year before electing its officers.
1
The officers of a first-class school district board are a president, vice-president, secretary, and
treasurer. The only officers that are elected, however, are the president and vice-president. The
secretary and treasurer may not be board members and are appointed, not elected, by the board.
MCL 380.416(2).
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
107
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL