ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] peculiar and appropriate meaning.
Standard dictionaries do not define "business day," but numerous statutes defining
the term exclude a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. For example, the StilleDeRossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act, MCL 125.1502a(1)(h), defines
"business day" as "a day of the year, exclusive of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday." The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.2(c), defines "business day" as "a
day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." Under the Home Solicitation
Sales Statute, MCL 445.111(c), "business day" is defined as "Monday through
Friday and does not include Saturday, Sunday," or certain listed business holidays.
"Business day" is defined under the Condominium Act, MCL 559.103(6), as "a day
of the year excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." 2
In MCL 8.6, the Legislature addressed the calculation of time periods applicable
to statutes and administrative rules:
In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is
included. If the last day of any period or a fixed or final day is a Saturday, Sunday