ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Funds appropriated in part 1 shall not be used to transfer investment
management functions from the Mackinac Bridge Authority to the state treasurer.
All bridge operating functions currently performed by the Mackinac Bridge
Authority remain within the Mackinac Bridge Authority established under section
2 of 1950 (Ex Sess) PA 21, MCL 254.302. The legislature concurs with the
finding of the Governor's Mackinac Bridge Task Force established under
Executive Order No. 1986-14 that the Mackinac Bridge Authority remain in
existence and continue to operate and maintain the bridge in the future.
3
Section 805 would also change how funds are expended under another act. Section 805 would
change section 10e (4)(a)(i) of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.660e, as that section allows MDOT to
define "eligible operating expenses" that qualify for the grant: "(i) For the fiscal year ending
September 30, 1998, and for each fiscal year thereafter, each eligible authority and eligible
governmental agency which provides public transportation services in urbanized areas under
Public Law 103-272, 49 U.S.C. 5307, with a Michigan population greater than 100,000 shall
receive a grant of up to 50% of their eligible operating expenses as defined by the state
transportation department." [Emphasis added.]
4
Should the Legislature wish to amend 1951 PA 51, care should be taken to follow the guidance
in OAG, 1981-1982, No 6063, p 638, 640 (April 29, 1982). Amendments to 1951 PA 51 "must