ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] The principle that a
constitutional amendment must be construed in the light of the intent of the people
by whom it was adopted does not justify a construction in accordance with a
ballot description at variance with the actual unambiguous amendatory language.
If the language of the amendment and that of its ballot description does not
convey precisely the same meaning, the discrepancy is not relevant to the
construction of the plain language of the amendment itself. [Bailey, 122 Mich
App at 824.]
Subdivision (c) in Const 1963, art 9, § 19 states that "[f]unds held as permanent
funds or endowment funds other than those described in subdivision (b) may be
invested as provided by law." This language does not identify the Natural Resources
Trust Fund, the State Parks Endowment Fund, or the Veterans' Trust Fund as
permanent or endowment funds, nor does it state that they are the only permanent or
endowment funds that are exempt from the prohibition against State stock ownership.