ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] law." Accordingly, with the 1972 amendment came the authority for the Legislature
to authorize both state-operated and private lotteries.
The Legislature responded to this grant of authority by enacting the McCauleyTraxler-Law-Bowman-McNeely Lottery Act (Lottery Act), MCL 432.1 et seq, and
the Bingo Act. In the Lottery Act, the Legislature mandated that a state-operated
lottery be established: "The commissioner [of the Bureau of State Lottery] shall
initiate, establish, and operate a state lottery at the earliest feasible and practicable
time." MCL 432.9(1). The Legislature also stated in what was then MCL 432.3(c)
that "[l]ottery" or "state lottery," as used in the act, meant "the lottery created and
operated pursuant to this act." In 1996, the Legislature clarified this definition:
"'Lottery' or 'state lottery' means the lottery created pursuant to this act and operated
exclusively by or under the exclusive control of the bureau of state lottery." MCL
432.3(d). From the outset, the Legislature afforded the Commissioner broad
authority to promulgate rules concerning the type of lottery that the Bureau of State
The Bingo Act was last amended by 1999 PA 108, effective March 10, 2000.