ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Flexible repurchase agreements are allowable investments for Michigan school
districts under the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, and for Michigan "public
corporations" under 1943 PA 20, with the approval of their governing bodies
and subject to the limitations of those acts.
Opinion No. 7196
December 27, 2006
Honorable Wayne Kuipers
State Senator
The Capitol
Lansing, MI 48909
You have asked if flexible repurchase agreements are allowable investments for
Michigan school districts under the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, and for
Michigan public corporations under 1943 PA 20.
Section 1223 of the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1223,
authorizes local school boards to invest "debt retirement funds, building and site
funds, building and site sinking funds, or general funds of the district" in, among
other investments, "United States government or federal agency obligation
repurchase agreements."
Similarly, section 1 of 1943 PA 20, an act relating to the investment of funds of
political subdivisions, authorizes "public corporations" 1 to invest certain of their