ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] See also MCL 432.113
(directing the Commissioner to promulgate rules under the Bingo Act concerning
activities permitted by the Bingo Act). For example, the Commissioner decides what
games organizations may offer as "millionaire party" games. 2000 MR 3, R
432.21406.
In assigning this responsibility for administrative oversight, the Legislature used
certain definitions in the Bingo Act that are identical to those used in the Lottery Act.
For example, the Bingo Act defines "[b]ureau" as "the bureau of state lottery as
created by the . . . lottery act," MCL 432.102(3), and "[c]ommissioner" as the
"commissioner of state lottery as defined by section 3 of the . . . lottery act," MCL
432.102(6). The Bingo Act does not define "state lottery." The term "state lottery"
is utilized in the Bingo Act solely to identify the state officer responsible for
administering the act's provisions. Neither the Bingo Act nor the Lottery Act uses