ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] 725 of the Code, MCL 257.725; and (2) that the haul routes have not been designated
with special weight limitations, or to exclude trucks, under section 726 of the Code,
MCL 257.726.
You first ask if a county road commission may legally require a private business
to obtain such a haul route permit.
"A county road commission draws its legal life from the county road law and, as
a creature of that legislation, the commission has no power save that which is
legislatively conferred." Arrowhead Dev Co v Livingston County Rd Comm, 413
Mich 505, 512; 322 NW2d 702 (1982). Section 9(2) of the County Road Law, 1909
PA 283, MCL 224.9(2), provides:
The board of county road commissioners shall act as an administrative board only
and the function of the board shall be limited to the formulation of policy and the
performance of official duties imposed by law and delegated by the county board
of commissioners . . . . [Emphasis added.]
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
35
Whether the power to require haul route permits may lawfully be delegated by the
county board of commissioners will be addressed later.
In general, the County Road Law empowers a county road commission to
construct, improve, and maintain county roads, and perform specified administrative
duties relating to them.1 A board of county road commissioners has the authority and