ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] deemed to be aware of the meaning given to the words it uses, Anzaldua v Band, 457
Mich 530, 543; 578 NW2d 306 (1998), and of the existence of the law in effect at
the time of its enactments. Malcolm v East Detroit, 437 Mich 132, 139; 468 NW2d
479 (1991).
The term "retired" person or "retirant" has a particular meaning under various
pension and employment statutes that are, therefore, relevant in determining the
meaning of the terms "retired police officer" and "retired law enforcement officer"
under the CPLA. For retirement purposes, a "retirant" is defined in section 2(c) of
the Public Employee Retirement Benefits Forfeiture Act, 1994 PA 350, MCL
38.2702(c), as a "person who has retired with a retirement benefit payable from a
retirement system." A "member" is defined as a person who is "a member, vested
former member, or deferred member of a retirement system." MCL 38.2702(b).
Thus, different terminology is employed for a person who is receiving a pension