ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Michigan public corporations under 1943 PA 20.
Section 1223 of the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1223,
authorizes local school boards to invest "debt retirement funds, building and site
funds, building and site sinking funds, or general funds of the district" in, among
other investments, "United States government or federal agency obligation
repurchase agreements."
Similarly, section 1 of 1943 PA 20, an act relating to the investment of funds of
political subdivisions, authorizes "public corporations" 1 to invest certain of their
funds.2 MCL 129.91. This section provides:
(1) Except as provided in section 5, the governing body by resolution may
authorize its investment officer to invest the funds of that public corporation in 1
or more of the following:
(a) Bonds, securities, and other obligations of the United States or an agency
or instrumentality of the United States.
***
(d) Repurchase agreements consisting of instruments listed in subdivision (a).
Neither the Revised School Code nor 1943 PA 20 defines "repurchase agreement"
for purposes of those acts. When interpreting statutes that do not provide their own
definitions for a term, "technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired
a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood
according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning." MCL 8.3a. Moreover,
although the terms of one statute are not dispositive in determining the meaning of
MCL 129.91(6)(d) defines a "public corporation" as "a county, city, village, township, port district,
drainage district, special assessment district, or metropolitan district of this state, or a board,
commission, or another authority or agency created by or under an act of the legislature of this
state."
1
"Funds" are defined as: "[T]he money of a public corporation, the investment of which is not
otherwise subject to a public act of this state or bond authorizing ordinance or resolution of a
public corporation that permits investment in fewer than all of the investment options listed in