ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] See MCL 169.203(4),
169.208(3), 169.211(2). See also, MCL 8.3a (setting forth the rule requiring that words and phrases
be construed according to the common and approved usage of the language). These committees
must register with the Secretary of State or county clerk, adhere to contribution limits regarding
contributions they make, and file periodic campaign finance reports. See MCL 169.224, 169.226,
169.252. Labor organizations are prohibited from using treasury funds to make contributions or
expenditures on behalf of or against candidates, MCL 169.254, unless they establish a separate
segregated fund under MCL 169.255(1) – in other words, a political action committee. MCL
169.255 specifically limits the use of a separate segregated fund "to making contributions to, and
expenditures on behalf of, candidate committees, ballot question committees, political party
committees, political committees, and independent committees." The Attorney General opined in
OAG, 1993-1994, No 6785, supra, n 3, that public schools and universities, as public bodies, are
prohibited from establishing separate segregated funds. In the absence of a specific factual scenario,