ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] See Taft,
supra.
The primary difference between the Michigan and Ohio statutes arises from the
physician's obligation in Michigan to preserve the life of the perinate and to avoid
intentionally harming the perinate when attempting to preserve the life or health of
the mother. The LBDA immunizes a physician from criminal, civil, or administrative
liability for performing a procedure that results in injury or death to a perinate while
completing the delivery of the perinate to save the life of the mother or to avert an
imminent threat to the mother. MCL 333.1083(2). The LBDA provides immunity
in the following two circumstances: (1) in attempting to save the life of the mother,
the physician must make "every reasonable effort . . . to preserve the life of both the
mother and the perinate;" or (2) in attempting to avert an imminent threat to the
mother's health, any harm to the perinate must be "incidental to treating the mother
and not a known or intended result of the procedure performed." MCL
333.1083(2)(b).