ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] Except to emphasize the mandatory nature of the life-cycle cost requirements, the exception is
not relevant to your question.
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
113
is clear and unambiguous, then we assume that the Legislature intended its plain
meaning and the statute is enforced as written. A necessary corollary of these
principles is that a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not
within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the
statute itself. [Citations omitted.]
MCL 247.651h(1) states the requirement in plain and unambiguous terms: "The
department shall design and award paving projects utilizing material having the
lowest life-cycle cost." (Emphasis added.) The Legislature's use of the word "shall"
makes the requirement mandatory.4 The language of the statute allows no exception
to that requirement. As the Michigan Supreme Court ruled in Roberts, "a court may