ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] office of the members of the Michigan Historical Commission cannot exceed
four years.
Const 1963, art 5, § 3 invalidates only those provisions of 2001 PA 66 that specify
a term of office in excess of four years and does not affect the remaining
provisions of that act.
Opinion No. 7178
August 2, 2005
Mr. William M. Anderson, Director
Department of History, Arts and Libraries
702 West Kalamazoo Street
Lansing, Michigan 48909
You have asked three questions concerning the constitutionality of 2001 PA 66,
which amended the Michigan Historical Commission Act, 1913 PA 271, MCL 399.1
et seq. You first ask whether 2001 PA 66 is unconstitutional in light of Const 1963,
art 5, § 3.
Const 1963, art 5, § 3 provides, in pertinent part:
Terms of office of any board or commission created or enlarged after the effective
date of this constitution shall not exceed four years except as otherwise authorized
in this constitution. The terms of office of existing boards and commissions
which are longer than four years shall not be further extended except as provided
in this constitution.
The Michigan Historical Commission (MHC) advises the director of the
Department of History, Arts, and Libraries, and also approves Michigan Historical
Markers. Under MCL 399.4, the MHC is charged with collecting and preserving