ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] possessed in compliance with the provisions of this part prior to May 19, 1986,
may continue to be lawfully possessed by the person to whom the machine gun is
registered and may, upon compliance with the provisions of this part, be lawfully
transferred to and possessed by the transferee.
Thus, under federal law, a person may possess a machine gun if that person
lawfully possessed it before May 19, 1986, or if the person is one to whom a person
in lawful possession lawfully transferred possession after that date. Another
regulation, 27 CFR 479.84, generally prohibits the transfer of a firearm "unless an
application, Form 4 (Firearms), Application for Transfer and Registration of Firearm,
in duplicate, executed under the penalties of perjury to transfer the firearm and
register it to the transferee has been filed with and approved by the Director [of the
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives]." The regulation further
requires that the application provide a complete description of the firearm and
detailed identification of both parties to the transfer. Under the current Form 4 (copy