ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] simply would restore their authority to collect these fees. The bill also would
authorize villages and small cities to collect fees for emergency police and fire
services. Under Public Act 33, townships can contract with other municipalities
for police or fire protection, and contiguous townships, cities, and villages can
create joint police and fire administrative boards. [Senate Legislative Analysis,
SB 710, February 4, 1991.]
Townships have only those powers conferred by law. Hanslovsky v LeLand Twp,
281 Mich 652, 655; 275 NW 720 (1937). Section 11(1) of the Act, MCL 41.811(1),
authorizes the "governing bodies of 2 or more contiguous townships, villages, or
qualified cities" to, "acting jointly, create a joint police administrative board, fire
administrative board, or police and fire administrative board." Section 6a of the Act
explicitly authorizes the "legislative bodies of municipalities acting jointly" to
provide emergency fire service to adopt ordinances for the collection of fees for these
services. MCL 41.806a. (Emphasis added.) No provision of the Act authorizes one