ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] included within the life-cycle cost analysis:
As used in this section, "life-cycle cost" means the total of the cost of the
initial project plus all anticipated costs for subsequent maintenance, repair, or
resurfacing over the life of the pavement. Life-cycle cost shall also compare
equivalent designs and shall be based upon Michigan's actual historic project
maintenance, repair, and resurfacing schedules and costs as recorded by the
pavement management system, and shall include estimates of user costs
throughout the entire pavement life. [MCL 247.651h(2); emphasis added.]
MCL 247.651h(2) is clear and unambiguous with regard to which costs of the
highway project must be included in the life-cycle cost analysis – the "total of the
cost of the initial project plus all anticipated costs for subsequent maintenance,
repair, or resurfacing over the life of the pavement" including "estimates of user costs
throughout the entire pavement life."5 Even though the Legislature required a lifecycle cost analysis for projects funded only in part with state funds, it required that
all of the described costs be included.6 The statute does not allow the federally or