ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] provisions of the Political Freedom Act, 1976 PA 169, MCL 15.401 et seq, to invalidate a Civil
Service Commission rule that prohibited political activity by an employee on union leave. Citing
the language of the statute and Council No 11, the Court ruled that the Legislature could, and did,
preempt application of the rule insofar as while on union leave: (1) the employee was not being
compensated by the employer, or (2) any compensation paid was not for the performance of the
duties as a public employee. MCL 15.404 provides: "The activities permitted by sections 2 and 3
[certain political activities] shall not be actively engaged in by a public employee during those
hours when that person is being compensated for the performance of that person's duties as a public
employee."
10
RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS
88
REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
COUNTIES: Authority of counties to regulate outdoor advertising signs
BILLBOARDS:
COUNTY ZONING ACT:
HIGHWAY ADVERTISING ACT:
The Highway Advertising Act preempts counties from regulating the size,