ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF MICHIGAN BIENNIAL REPORT of the
[…] manifest intent of the Legislature, all words and phrases must be construed and
understood according to the common and approved usage of the language. MCL 8.3
and 8.3a. But technical words and phrases and those that may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law shall be construed according to that
peculiar and appropriate meaning.
Standard dictionaries do not define "business day," but numerous statutes defining
the term exclude a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. For example, the StilleDeRossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act, MCL 125.1502a(1)(h), defines
"business day" as "a day of the year, exclusive of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday." The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.2(c), defines "business day" as "a
day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." Under the Home Solicitation
Sales Statute, MCL 445.111(c), "business day" is defined as "Monday through