Boiler MACT, 40 CFR Part 63, Subpart DDDDD (5D) (Revised 1/14/16)
[…] A. If no control device is used to demonstrate compliance with the PM limit, you must
monitor operating load (see item 8 of Table 4 and item10 of Table 8) based on the
operating limit set during the most recent PM performance test.
Q28. Can a source electing to comply with TSM limit instead of PM limit conduct fuel
analysis, instead of a performance stack test, to demonstrate continuous compliance?
A. Yes, as indicated section 63.7510(b).
Q29. For a boiler that burns biomass and some natural gas, are there any fuel sampling
requirements for natural gas for this unit?
A. No, §63.7510(a)(2)(ii) states "When natural gas, refinery gas, or other gas 1 fuels are
co-fired with other fuels, you are not required to conduct a fuel analysis of those fuels
according to §63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart.”
8
Q30. Table 8, item 8.d states “Calculate the HCI, mercury, and/or TSM emission rate from
the boiler or process heater in units of lb/MMBtu using Equation 15 and Equations 17, 18,
and/or 19 in § 63.7530.” This listing of equations does not appear correct for demonstrating