Boiler MACT, 40 CFR Part 63, Subpart DDDDD (5D) (Revised 1/14/16)
[…] that is in the “Unit designed to burn liquid” subcategory because the need for oil for
transient flame stability is likely to exceed 48 hr/yr, how would the initial performance test
be conducted?
A. For the described unit (a natural gas-fired boiler using oil for cold startup and flame
stabilization only), to demonstrate compliance with the limits associated with the "unit
6
designed to burn liquid" subcategory, the initial performance test would be conducted at
high load firing natural gas. This is based on section 63.7510(a)(2)(i) which states "For
purposes of this subpart, units that use a supplemental fuel only for startup, unit
shutdown, and transient flame stability purposes still qualify as affected sources that burn
a single type of fuel, and the supplemental fuel is not subject to the fuel analysis
requirements under §63.7521 and Table 6 to this subpart." Therefore, if the oil is only
burned for startup and flame stabilization purposes, the unit would be considered to burn
a single fuel (i.e., natural gas) and under 63.7520(c) the initial performance test would be
conducted on natural gas. Following each performance test and until the next