Boiler MACT, 40 CFR Part 63, Subpart DDDDD (5D) (Revised 1/14/16)
[…] Q5. For a new gas fired boiler installed in 2011, when do the tune-up and energy
assessment need to be completed?
A. The amendments to the major source boiler rule published on January 31, 2013,
establish the compliance dates for the tune-up and energy assessment. However, new
2
units are not subject to the requirement to conduct an energy assessment, as indicated in
item 4 of Table 3 in the January 31, 2013 amended rule.
As for the initial tune-up requirement for new units, the January 31, 2013 amendments
establish the date for the initial tune-up for new units. Section 63.7510 was revised and
paragraph 63.7510(g) states:
(g) For new or reconstructed affected sources (as defined in § 63.7490), you must
demonstrate initial compliance with the applicable work practice standards in
Table 3 to this subpart within the applicable annual, biennial, or 5-year schedule
as specified in § 63.7540(a) following the initial compliance date specified in §
63.7495(a). Thereafter, you are required to complete the applicable annual,
biennial, or 5-year tune-up as specified in § 63.7540(a).
This means a new gas-fired unit would need to conduct the initial tune-up by either
January 31, 2014 (if required to conduct tune-up annually), January 31, 2015 (if required
to conduct tune-up biennially), or January 31, 2018 (if required to conduct tune-up every
5 years).