Document 1485432
[…] ...

Document 1485432

by user

on
Category: Documents
60

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

Document 1485432
42 CFR Part 2 was enacted to protect the patient. Not the behavioral health provider. Not the primary care provider.
Not the state Health Information Exchanges. It is about the patient.Specifically it says:
§2.3 Purpose and effect.
(b)(2) "These regulations are not intended to direct the manner in which substantive functions such as research,
treatment, and evaluation are carried out. They are intended to insure that an alcohol or drug abuse patient in a
federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program is not made more vulnerable by reason of the availability of his or
her patient record than an individual who has an alcohol or drug problem and who does not seek treatment.
There is no addiction treatment paradigm, no best practice and certainly no evidence-based practice that indicate
patient outcomes improve when the patient does not fully disclose the nature of their addiction. In fact, every single