Comments
[…] TCC strongly supports this proposed change. It would be extremely beneficial to TCC's patient population if substance abuse providers and other providers could more easily coordinate patient services. Many of TCC patients believe this should be occurring, and many times TCC must explain to its patients the barriers in the law that require consent even for care coordination. 4. Medical Emergencies. The current Part 2 medical emergency exception at 42 C.F.R. § 2.51 states that covered information may be disclosed without patient consent "for the purpose of treating a condition which poses an immediate threat to the health of any individual and which requires immediate medical intervention." As SAMHSA notes, though, the actual statute says that records may be disclosed to medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide medical emergency.6 SAMHSA therefore proposes to redraft the exception to make it closer to the statutory language and to give providers more discretion