Document 1486186
[…] also listed the actions that Defendants must take to correct the cited violations.
20.
On May 2, 2013, Genesee County issued a Notice of Determination
(Exhibit 9) to Defendants citing violations of Part 91, including Defendants' failure
to renew SESC Permit No. 11-0255, which expired on December 4, 2012. The
5
Notice of Determination also listed the actions that Defendants must take to correct
the cited violations.
Count I - Violation Of Part 31
21.
DEQ realleges and incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 - 20.
22.
MCL 324.3109 provides, in part:
(1) A person shall not directly or indirectly discharge into the
waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious
to any of the following:
(a) To the public health, safety, or welfare.
(b) To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural,
recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be
made of such waters.
(c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
(d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or
plants or to their growth or propagation.
(e) To the value offish and game.
23.
MCL 324.310l(z) defines "waters of the state" as "groundwaters, lakes,
rivers, and streams and all other watercourses and waters, including the Great
Lakes, within the jurisdiction of this state."
24.
Defendants directly or indirectly discharged sediment and sediment