Comments
[…] (b) Dredge, remove, or permit the removal of soil or minerals from a wetland. (c) Construct, operate, or maintain any use or development in a wetland. 8 (d) Drain surface water from a wetland. 35. MCL 324.30315(1) provides: If, on the basis of information available to the department, the department finds that a person is in violation of this part or a condition set forth in a permit issued under section 30311 or 30312, the department shall issue an order requiring the person to comply with the prohibitions or conditions or the department shall request the attorney general to bring a civil action under section 30316(1). 36. Defendants conducted filling of wetlands on the Property without a permit from DEQ in violation of Part 303. 37. · Defendants failed to comply with DEQ's March 13, 2012 Violation Notice and Order to Restore contrary to MCL 324.30315. 38. As provided in Section 30316 of Part 303, MCL