Document 1486186
[…] Count III - Violation Of Part 303
33.
DEQ realleges and incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 - 32.
34.
MCL 324.30304 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this part or by a permit issued
by the department under sections 30306 to 30314 and pursuant
to part 13, a person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Deposit or permit the placing of fill material in a
wetland.
(b) Dredge, remove, or permit the removal of soil or
minerals from a wetland.
(c) Construct, operate, or maintain any use or
development in a wetland.
8
(d) Drain surface water from a wetland.
35.
MCL 324.30315(1) provides:
If, on the basis of information available to the department, the
department finds that a person is in violation of this part or a
condition set forth in a permit issued under section 30311 or
30312, the department shall issue an order requiring the person
to comply with the prohibitions or conditions or the department
shall request the attorney general to bring a civil action under
section 30316(1).
36.
Defendants conducted filling of wetlands on the Property without a
permit from DEQ in violation of Part 303.
37. · Defendants failed to comply with DEQ's March 13, 2012 Violation
Notice and Order to Restore contrary to MCL 324.30315.
38.