Understanding the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination
[…] discharged into the receiving waters.
pH: An expression of the intensity of the basic
or acid condition of a liquid. The pH scale
ranges from 0 to 14, where 0 is the most acid,
14 is the most basic, and 7 is neutral.
POINT SOURCE: As defined under the Clean
Water Act, "any discernible, confined and discrete
conveyance, including but not limited to any
pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete
fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated
animal feeding operation, or vessel or other
floating craft, from which pollutants are or
may be discharged.” 33 USC § 1362(14).
POLLUTANT: As defined in the Clean Water
Act, any "dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator
residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge,
munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials,
radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded
equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial,
municipal, and agricultural waste discharged
into water." 33 USC § 1362(6).
GLOSSARY
PRIORITY POLLUTANTS: A list of 126 pollutants
and classes of pollutants found at 40 CFR 122
Appendix D.
REASONABLE POTENTIAL ANALYSIS: The
statistical projection of whether the parameters
within a discharge are likely to violate water
quality standards.