Prepared by Michigan Department of Attorney General Thomas M. Cooley Law School
[…] need not be brought face-to-face with the person named in the process. Rather,
the process server should report to the designated command location while the
person named is contacted, apprised of the situation, and advised that he may
accept service, but also may refuse. In the event that the person named refuses
service, the process server should be so notified.12
3. Service Member Outside of the United States
Military policies governing service of process abroad are generally similar to those that apply
within the United States in areas of exclusive federal jurisdiction. For example, under 32 C.F.R.
§ 516.12(c), if a Department of the Army official “receives a request to serve state court process
on a person overseas, he will determine if the [service member] wishes to accept service
voluntarily. … If the [service member] will not accept service voluntarily, the party requesting
service will be notified and advised to follow procedures prescribed by the law of the foreign
country concerned.”
Non-Voluntary Service on a Service Member Overseas
If the service member does not voluntarily accept service and the requesting party still wants to
move forward with perfecting service, the requesting party must comply with the requirements of