NORTH CAROLINA UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY ELECTRONIC RECORDING ACT
[…] recording system that safeguards parties to recordation from deceit, fraud and forgery.
This Memorandum of Understanding outlines the procedures and rules for the trusted
relationship between the parties involved in Electronic Recording in order to facilitate a
safe and secure Electronic Recording relationship. Participation in the Electronic
Recording program is voluntary.
COMPANY officials and the Register of Deeds recognize the need to ensure that only
original documents holding signatures that are properly notarized and endorsed by
submitter according to G. S. §47-14(a1) are submitted for electronic recording. As stated
in G. S. §47-14(a1)(5), the Endorsement Statement reads as follows:
"Submitted electronically by __________ (submitter's name) in compliance with
North Carolina statutes governing recordable documents and the terms of the
submitter agreement with the _______ (insert county name) County Register of
Deeds."
90
North Carolina Electronic Recording Council
3/7/11
The COUNTY performs an electronic examination of the required components of the
electronic documents.
COMPANY acknowledges that Electronic Recording permits them to prepare, sign and