NORTH CAROLINA UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY ELECTRONIC RECORDING ACT
[…] From:
Pat Hetrick, Professor of Law, Campbell University School of Law
Chair, N. C. Land Records Advisory Council
Re:
Effect of URPERA, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-16.3, on Requirements of
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-30(b)
Date:
July 28, 2009
The issue is whether an “electronic document” as defined in the Uniform Real
Property Electronic Recording Act (URPERA), Article 1A of Chapter 47 of the North
Carolina General Statutes, satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b) of
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-30, “Plats and subdivisions; mapping requirements.” The answer is
yes.
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-30(b), a typical state statute that pre-dates URPERA, reads as
follows:
(b) Plats to Be Reproducible.--Each plat presented for recording shall be a
reproducible plat, either original ink on polyester film (mylar), or a reproduced
drawing, transparent and archival (as defined by the American National
Standards Institute), and submitted in this form. The recorded plat must be such
that the public may obtain legible copies. A direct or photographic copy of each
recorded plat shall be placed in the plat book or plat file maintained for that
purpose and properly indexed for use. In those counties in which the register has
made a security copy of the plat from which legible copies can be made, the
original may be returned to the person indicated on the plat. (Emphasis added.)
A fundamental reason why the National Conference of Commissioners on
Uniform State Laws drafted the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act,
URPERA, was to eliminate a remaining challenge to the recordation of electronic