NORTH CAROLINA UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY ELECTRONIC RECORDING ACT
[…] • Electronic signature: Any of several methods that links a person to a document or
action using electronic data. According to electronic signature laws in the U.S.
(including the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, ESIGN, and the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, UETA), any embedded electronic
element can serve as a signature if a person embeds it with the intent to sign.
•
Encrypt: To apply an encryption key to a message in order to make it unreadable in an
effort to prevent unintended use of the information.
• Endorsement Statement: As stated in G. S. §47-14(a1)(5), the Endorsement Statement
reads as follows: "Submitted electronically by __________ (submitter's name) in
compliance with North Carolina statutes governing recordable documents and the terms
of the submitter agreement with the _______ (insert county name) County Register of
Deeds."
• Extensible Markup Language (XML): A computer language used to create markup
languages. XML allows developers to specify a document type definition (DTD) or
schema in order to devise new markup languages for general or specific uses.