NORTH CAROLINA UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY ELECTRONIC RECORDING ACT
[…] comprehensible or understandable by users of that medium.
URPERA, at N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-16.2(3), defines “electronic document” as “a
document that is received by the register of deeds in an electronic form.”
URPERA, at subsection (a) of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-16.3, “Validity of electronic
documents,” reads:
(a)
If a law requires, as a condition of recording, that a document be an
original, be on paper or other tangible medium, or be in writing, the
requirement is satisfied by an electronic document satisfying this Article.
(Emphasis added.)
The reference in G.S. 47-30(b) to “a reproducible plat, either original ink on polyester
film (mylar), or a reproduced drawing, transparent and archival (as defined by the
American National Standards Institute)” is a requirement, “as a condition of recording,
that a document be an original, be on paper or other tangible medium, or be in writing.”
Therefore, the requirement of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-30(b) is satisfied by application of