NORTH CAROLINA UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY ELECTRONIC RECORDING ACT
[…] insofar as the acceptability of electronic documents for recordation is concerned.
URPERA, at N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-16.2(1), defines “document” as follows:
(1)
“Document” means information that is:
a.
Inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or
other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form; and
b.
Eligible to be recorded in the land records maintained by the register
of deeds.
A “tangible medium” in plain English is a means for storing information that is
comprehensible or understandable by users of that medium.
URPERA, at N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-16.2(3), defines “electronic document” as “a
document that is received by the register of deeds in an electronic form.”
URPERA, at subsection (a) of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-16.3, “Validity of electronic
documents,” reads:
(a)
If a law requires, as a condition of recording, that a document be an
original, be on paper or other tangible medium, or be in writing, the