Document 1522148
[…] crisis planning that schools are already conducting, or through the expansion of special teams.4
School-based officers are used best when they are integrated into more holistic school climate
and safety plans and activities.
* See the Introduction to the report for definitions of misbehavior that constitute violations of codes of conduct, status offenses, and minor offenses. Some state
statutes make disruption of an educational institution or classroom a misdemeanor (see, e.g., Florida Title XLVI, Chapter 877, Section 13) and include interference with teaching as “disorderly conduct” (see, e.g., North Carolina § 14-288.4. holding that disorderly conduct includes “disturbs or interferes with the teaching
of students at any public or private educational institution”).
186 | T H E S C H O O L D I S C I P L I N E C O N S E N S U S R E P O R T
This chapter focuses primarily on the roles of officers in non-crisis situations (that is, not
incidents involving active shooters, natural disasters, or outside threats to safety). There are