Comments
[…] The Legislature has established a very low threshold for reporting and asks the class of mandated reporters to err, if they must, on the side of over-reporting, that is, to resolve any doubts in favor of reporting. Any existing legal duty of confidentiality or privilege is set aside for purposes of reporting suspected child abuse and for providing evidence in family court child protection proceedings. MCL 722.631 reads: Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication, is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this act. The written report shall contain the name of the child and a description of the abuse or neglect. If possible, the report shall contain the names and addresses of the child’s parents, the child’s guardian, the persons with whom the child resides, and the child’s age.