PROGRAM PROCEDURES Disadvantaged Business Enterprise 2015
[…] Passenger Transportation, Planning, Traffic and Safety, etc.
The chair of the CST has the authority, with the advisement of the chief operations officer (COO), to make final
decisions on individual project goals. This may occur in instances where the CST cannot agree on a project
DBE percentage, or when a decision must be made within a short time frame and it is not possible to get CST
input to meet a critical deadline.
Michigan Department of Transportation
12
DBE PROGRAM PROCEDURES
B. MICHIGAN UNIFIED CERTIFICATION PROGRAM (MUCP)
US DOT regulations at 49 CFR §26.81 (b)(2) state: “The UCP shall provide ‘one-stop shopping’
to applicants for certification, such that an applicant is required to apply only once for a DBE
certification that will be honored by all recipients in the state.”
All recipients of funds from the FAA, FHWA and FTA in each state were required to unite and
implement the Unified Certification Program (UCP).
In support of this requirement, the State of Michigan established an MUCP Committee.