PROGRAM PROCEDURES Disadvantaged Business Enterprise 2015
[…] In
addition, on-site visits are conducted as a result of:
1. US DOT request
2. MUCP-certifying agency requests
3. Other state’s DBE certification agency requests
4. Company changes affecting eligibility
5. Third-party written complaint
6. Changes in the firm’s principle business activity
Following the on-site visit, a report based on facts contained in the applicant’s file will be developed and
presented for managerial review and a certification eligibility decision.
US DOT regulation 49 CFR § 26.73 (c) states: “DBE firms and firms seeking DBE certification shall cooperate
fully with [DOT] requests (and US DOT requests) for information relevant to the certification process. Failure
or refusal to provide such information is a ground for a denial or removal of certification.”
A reasonable period of time will be allowed to enable the firm to assemble the requested information.
At the end of the on-site visit, the firm’s principal officers may copy the written questions and the written
responses.