Michigan’s Child and Family Services Review Statewide Assessment August 2009
[…] framework for periodic review. MCL712A.18f, MCL 712A.19 and MCL 712A.19c and
MCR 3.973 to 3.975 provide policy, timelines, and hearing requirements for the initial
dispositional hearing and dispositional review of children who remain in the home and
children placed in foster care.
The court must hold a dispositional hearing within 28 days of the completion of the
adjudication trial or plea to determine what measures the court will take or require to
address the issues that brought the child under the court’s jurisdiction.
Page 187 of 336
Michigan CFSR Statewide Assessment
MCL 712A.18f requires that “Before the court enters an order of disposition in a
proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, the agency shall prepare a case services
plan that shall be available to the court and to all the parties to the proceeding.” MCR
3.973(F)(2) requires the court to examine the case services plan before establishing a
dispositional order. The case services plan is the Initial Services Plan described in Item
25, including the Parent Agency Treatment Plan – Services Agreement. The court will