STATE OF MICHIGAN Impaired Driving Program Assessment
[…] Educational programs alone are inadequate and ineffective for these offenders; • Provide treatment and rehabilitation services in addition to, and not as a substitute for, license restrictions and other sanctions; and • Require that offenders, who either refused or failed a BAC test, and/or whose driver’s license was revoked or suspended, complete recommended treatment, and that a qualified professional has determined the offender has met treatment goals before license reinstatement. Status MCL 600.1060(c) defines drug treatment courts as ". . . a court supervised treatment program for individuals who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol." These courts are specially designed to reduce recidivism and substance abuse among nonviolent substance- 85 abusing offenders and to increase the offenders' likelihood of successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially-supervised treatment, mandatory periodic drug