Comments
[…] Generally, distributions from a Roth IRA are not included in AGI and are not subtractable on the Michigan return. Roth IRAs are discussed in more detail later in the text. Senior Citizen Annuity IRC 72 Distribution Requirements. 1. Received from a retirement annuity policy, and 2. For life, and 3. To a senior citizen. For purposes of the retirement annuity subtraction, a senior citizen is defined in MCL 206.514(1) as an “individual . . . who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year. The term also includes the unremarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age or older at the time of death.” 401(k) and 403(b) Plans.