2015 Taxpayer Assistance Manual
[…] 1.
59 ½ or older, or
2.
Disability, or
3.
Death - Distributions after the death of the participant may only be
subtracted by a spouse, and only if the distributions qualified as a
subtraction for the participant at the time of death; or
4.
Series of equal periodic payments made for life under IRC Section
72(t)(2)(iii)(iv).
Generally, distributions from a Roth IRA are not included in AGI and are not subtractable on the
Michigan return. Roth IRAs are discussed in more detail later in the text.
Senior Citizen Annuity IRC 72 Distribution Requirements.
1.
Received from a retirement annuity policy, and
2.
For life, and
3.
To a senior citizen.
For purposes of the retirement annuity subtraction, a senior citizen is defined in MCL 206.514(1)
as an “individual . . . who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year. The term also
includes the unremarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age or older at the
time of death.”
401(k) and 403(b) Plans. If all the contributions are made by the employee or if the
employee makes contributions exceeding the amount mandated by the plan to elicit
employer contributions, then any distributions attributable to those employee