STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS STATE BOUNDARY COMMISSION
[…] The Petitioners are simply trying to take a second bite at the
exact same apple, hoping that the SBC will arbitrarily and capriciously reverse its prior denial of
annexation for the exact same lands, even though there has been no change in the underlying facts or
circumstances. For the reasons explained below, denial of the petition remains the correct result.
A.
The 18 Statutory Criteria Control the SBC’s Decision
As in every case before the SBC, the focus of the SBC’s review and decision must be on the
18 statutory criteria that by law guide each of the SBC’s decisions. Pursuant to Section 9 of Act 191,
MCL 123.1009, the “criteria to be considered by the Commission in arriving at a determination
shall be” the 18 objective “criteria” listed in that statute. MCL 123.1008 reiterates that: “The
commission shall review proposed incorporations considering the criteria established by section 9.”
It also mandates that: “At the public hearing the reasonableness of the proposed incorporation based