Status of the Decommissioning Program 2009 Annual Report
[…] and the long-term custodian will start license termination procedures. Before a conventional mill
license is terminated, the custodial agency (i.e., State agency, DOE, or other Federal agency)
will submit an LTSP for NRC staff review and acceptance. The LTSP documents the
custodian’s responsibilities for long-term care, including security, inspections, ground water and
surface water monitoring, and remedial actions. Concurrent with the staff’s acceptance of an
LTSP, the existing license is terminated and titles to any mill tailings disposal sites are
transferred to the custodian under 10 CFR 40.28, “General License for Custody and Long-Term
Care of Uranium or Thorium Byproduct Materials Disposal Sites.”
License Termination—In Situ Uranium Recovery Facilities
License termination at an ISR uranium recovery facility occurs when all ground water is restored
to acceptable levels and surface decommissioning/reclamation is completed and approved by