UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION COMMISSIONERS:
[…] The proposed license transfer does not involve Allegheny and Allegheny does not plan to request a hearing or otherwise intervene in the adjudicatory proceeding. See Huang, William S., Attorney for Allegheny, letter to Annette L. Vietti-Cook, Secretary of the Commission, NRC (Oct. 15, 2014) (ML14308A592). 6 See 42 U.S.C. § 2234 (providing, among other things, that “[n]o license granted [under this section] shall be transferred . . . directly, or indirectly, through transfer of control of any license to any person, unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall give its consent in writing”). -3The license transfer involves a series of transactions.