Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants
[…] presently ongoing Indian Point proceeding, has the issue of offsite land and property value
impacts been raised.(c) In that case, the issue was raised by the commenter, who is an
intervenor in the Indian Point proceeding. Thus, the NRC has determined that the impact of
license renewal on offsite land and property values is not controversial nor does it appear to be
a matter of broad public concern.
Moreover, the scoping process is not just about discovering what issues should be included in
the scope of an EIS; it is also intended to unearth issues that should not be included. As stated
in 10 CFR 51.29(a)(3), scoping should “[i]dentify and eliminate from detailed study issues which
are peripheral or are not significant…” In accordance with this provision, the NRC has
determined that, for the reasons stated in the preceding paragraph, impacts on land and
property values will not be evaluated as an issue in the GEIS.
(c) The Indian Point nuclear power plant is located in Buchanan, New York.
NUREG-1437, Revision 1