Consolidated Guidance about Materials Licenses Draft Report for Comment
[…] Refer to 10 10 CFR 170.31, “Schedule of fees for materials licenses and other regulatory
services, including inspections, and import and export licenses,” to determine the amount of the
fee. The NRC will not issue a license until the fee is received. Consult 10 CFR 170.11,
“Exemptions,” for information on exemptions from these fees. Once the technical review has
begun, no fees will be refunded; application fees will be charged regardless of the NRC’s
disposition of an application or the withdrawal of an application.
Most NRC licensees also are subject to annual fees; refer to 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual fees:
Materials licensees, holders of certificates of compliance, holders of sealed source and device
registrations, holders of quality assurance program approvals, and government agencies
licensed by the NRC.” Consult 10 CFR 171.11 for information on exemptions from annual fees
and 10 CFR 171.16(c) on reduced annual fees for licensees that qualify as “small entities.”
Direct all questions about the NRC’s fees or completion of Item 12 of NRC Form 313 to the