Consolidated Guidance about Materials Licenses Draft Report for Comment
[…] All items in the application should be completed in enough detail for the NRC to determine that if
the proposed equipment, facilities, training and experience, and radiation safety program satisfy
regulatory requirements and are adequate to protect public health and safety and minimize
danger to life and property. Consideration must be given, when developing the application, to
the concepts of keeping exposure as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA), minimizing
contamination, and maintaining control of radioactive materials.
10 CFR 20.1101(b) states: “The licensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures and
engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational
doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable
(ALARA).” Regulatory Guide 8.10, “Operating Philosophy for Maintaining Occupational
Radiation Exposures as Low as Is Reasonably Achievable,” discusses the ALARA concept and
philosophy. The application should document ALARA considerations, including establishing