Consolidated Guidance about Materials Licenses Draft Report for Comment
[…] documents for their approval before transmitting them to the NRC.
The NRC retains its authority to review and approve DPs on a case-by-case basis and in
accordance with the guidance provided below. MML permit decommissioning and termination
are subject to NRC regulations and should be conducted in accordance with NRC guidance in
NUREG-1757. The MML must comply with the following notification and reporting directions:
Initiation and Timeliness of Decommissioning
The licensee must notify the NRC of changes in the operating status of its permittees in
accordance with 10 CFR 30.36, 10 CFR 40.42, or 10 CFR 70.38, “Expiration and termination of
licenses and decommissioning of sites and separate buildings or outdoor areas,” when no
principal activities have been conducted under the permit for a period of 24 months. The
notification must contain sufficient information for the NRC to determine if a DP is needed and
whether the NRC needs to review and approve the licensee’s plan.
Decommissioning