Consolidated Guidance about Materials Licenses Draft Report for Comment
[…] have been registered with the NRC’s Sealed Source and Device Registry and describe the
training and experience of individuals responsible for reviewing applications for use.
If the applicant has a permittee that wants to perform field studies that involves deliberately
releasing licensed material to the environment, then the applicant should include the information
outlined in NUREG-1556, Vol. 11, “Program-Specific Guidance about Licenses of Broad
Scope,” in the application, so that the NRC can approve and specifically authorize the field
studies on the MML.
Note: Regulations in 10 CFR 51.22, “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of
licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not
requiring environmental review,” include the issuance, amendment, or renewal of
licenses for use of radioactive material for research and development and for
educational purposes as a categorical exclusions (CATX), from the requirement to
prepare an environmental assessment (EA) or environmental impact statement (EIS);