Nuclear Regulatory Legislation 113 Congress; 2 Session nd
[…] Article 19, paragraph 1.
151 parties, 44 signatories
Last change of status: September 22, 2014
1264 Conv. on the Phys. Prot. of Nucl. Mat. Impl. Act (P.L. 97–351)
C. CONVENTION ON THE PHYSICAL PROTECTION
OF NUCLEAR MATERIAL IMPLEMENTATION
ACT OF 1982 1
Public Law 97–351
96 Stat. 1663
October 18, 1982
An Act
To amend Title 18 of the United States Code to implement the Convention
on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
18 USC 831
note.
18 USC 831.
Sec. 1. Short Title
This Act may be cited as the “Convention on the Physical Protection
of Nuclear Material Implementation Act of 1982.”
Sec. 2. Implementation of Convention and Prohibition of Related
Offenses
(a) Chapter 39 of Title 18 of the United States Code is amended by
inserting after the table of sections at the beginning of such Chapter the
following new section: