Nuclear Regulatory Legislation 113 Congress; 2 Session nd
[…] term in section 830(4) of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of
1994; and
“(5) the term 'unsafeguarded special nuclear material' has the
meaning given that term in section 830(8) of the Nuclear Proliferation
Prevention Act of 1994.”.
(b) FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT OF 196 1.(1) PRESIDENTIAL DETERMINATION 82-7.-Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, Presidential Determination No. 82-7 of
February 10, 1982, made pursuant to section 670(a)(2) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961, shall have no force or effect with respect to
any grounds for the prohibition of assistance under section 102(a)(1) of
the Arms Export Control Act arising on or after the effective date of
this part.
(2) AMENDMENT.-Section 620E(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act
of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2375(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) The President may waive the prohibitions of section 101 of the
Arms Export Control Act with respect to any grounds for the prohibition
of assistance under that section arising before the effective date of part B
of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of 1994 to provide assistance
to Pakistan if he determines that to do so is in the national interest of the
United States.”.
Sec. 823. Role of International Financial Institutions
(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the
United States executive director to each of the international financial
institutions described in section 701(a) of the International Financial