Nuclear Regulatory Legislation 113 Congress; 2 Session nd
[…] Assistance (a) AMENDMENTS TO THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.(1) PROHIBITION.-Section 3 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2753) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(f) No sales or leases shall be made to any country that the President has determined is in material breach of its binding commitments to the United States under international treaties or agreements concerning the nonproliferation of nuclear explosive devices (as defined in section 830(4) of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of 1994) and unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in section 830(8) of that Act).”. (2) DEFINITION OF SUPPORT FOR INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.- Section 40 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2780) is amended(A) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “For purposes of this subsection, such acts shall include all activities that the Secretary determines willfully aid or abet the international proliferation of nuclear explosive devices to individuals or groups or willfully aid or abet an individual or groups in acquiring unsafeguarded special nuclear material.”; and (B) in subsection (1)(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” after the semicolon; (ii) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and (iii) by adding at the end the following: “(4) the term 'nuclear explosive device' has the meaning given that term in