Nuclear Regulatory Legislation 113 Congress; 2 Session nd
[…] ––––––––
4
Amended by P.L. 109-112 (119 Stat. 2366) (2005).
US-India Peaceful Atomic Energy Coop. Act (P.L. 109–401)
1205
L. HENRY J. HYDE UNITED STATES-INDIA PEACEFUL
ATOMIC ENERGY COOPERATION ACT OF 2006 (TITLE 1)
Public Law 109–401
120 Stat. 2726
December 18, 2006
An Act
To exempt from certain requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954
a proposed nuclear agreement for cooperation with India.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled,
Title I—United States and India Nuclear Cooperation
22 USC 8001.
22 USC 8001.
Sec. 101. Short Title
This title may be cited as the “Henry J. Hyde United States-India
Peaceful Atomic Energy Cooperation Act of 2006”.
Sec. 102. Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1) preventing the proliferation of nuclear weapons, other weapons
of mass destruction, the means to produce them, and the means to
deliver them are critical objectives for United States foreign policy;