Nuclear Regulatory Legislation 113 Congress; 2 Session nd
[…] (a) AMENDMENTS TO THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.(1) PROHIBITION.-Section 3 of the Arms Export Control Act (22
U.S.C. 2753) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
“(f) No sales or leases shall be made to any country that the President
has determined is in material breach of its binding commitments to the
United States under international treaties or agreements concerning the
nonproliferation of nuclear explosive devices (as defined in section 830(4)
of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of 1994) and unsafeguarded
special nuclear material (as defined in section 830(8) of that Act).”.
(2) DEFINITION OF SUPPORT FOR INTERNATIONAL
TERRORISM.- Section 40 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2780) is amended(A) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following new
sentence: “For purposes of this subsection, such acts shall include
all activities that the Secretary determines willfully aid or abet the
international proliferation of
nuclear explosive devices to
individuals or groups or willfully aid or abet an individual or groups
in acquiring unsafeguarded special nuclear material.”; and
(B) in subsection (1)(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” after the semicolon;
(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and
inserting a semicolon; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) the term 'nuclear explosive device' has the meaning given that