Nuclear Regulatory Legislation 113 Congress; 2 Session nd
[…] Under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as Amended
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended
(42 U.S. C. 201 et seq.), and section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and as
President of the United States, it is ordered as follows:
Executive Order No. 10841 of September 30, 1959, entitled “providing for the
Carrying Out of Certain Provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as Amended,
Relating to International cooperation,” is hereby amended by changing the period at the
end of paragraph 92) of section 2(a) thereof to a colon and adding to such paragraph the
following: “Provided, that each determination made under this paragraph shall be referred
to the President and, unless disapproved by him, shall become effective fifteen days after
such referral or at such later time as may be specified in the determination.”
THE WHITE HOUSE.
August 10, 1961
JOHN F. KENNEDY.
E.O. 12058—Functions Relating to Nuclear Non-Proliferation
1463
C. EXECUTIVE ORDER 12058—FUNCTIONS RELATING TO NUCLEAR
NON-PROLIFERATION
May 11, 1978, 43 F.R. 20947