Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses Applications for Sealed Source and
[…] The
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) will not issue the registration certificate until the fee
payment is received. Consult 10 CFR 170.11, “Exemptions,” for information on exemptions
from these fees. Once the technical review of an application has begun, no fees will be
refunded. Application fees will be charged regardless of the NRC’s disposition of an application
or the withdrawal of an application. Currently, no fees are required for amendments of
registration certificates.
Most NRC registration certificate holders are also subject to annual fees; refer to 10 CFR
171.16, “Annual fees: Materials licensees, holders of certificates of compliance, holders of
sealed source and device registrations, holders of quality assurance program approvals, and
government agencies licensed by the NRC.” Consult 10 CFR 171.11 for information on
exemptions from annual fees and 10 CFR 171.16(c) on reduced annual fees for registration
certificate holders that qualify as “small entities.” Note that in order to pay reduced fees, a