Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses Applications for Sealed Source and
[…] NRC Generic Letter 99-01,
“Recent Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards Decision on Bundling Exempt Quantities,”
dated May 3, 1999, clarifies the NRC’s position on bundling. In some specific applications, the
use of multiple calibration sources is permitted, as specified by the provisions of
5-1
10 CFR 30.15(a)(9). This use is limited to ionizing radiation instruments with internal calibration
or standardization sources. To manufacture and distribute a device with multiple internal
calibration sources, the applicant must satisfy the applicable requirements for licensing
10 CFR 32.14, “Certain items containing byproduct material; requirements for license to apply or
initially transfer.”
Figure 5-1. Calibration and Reference Sources. Calibration and reference sources may not
need NRC or Agreement State registration.
5.1.2
Products Used in Research and Development or by Broad
Scope Licensees
Sealed sources that are intended only for use under research and development or devices