Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses Applications for Sealed Source and
[…] [10 CFR 30.19(c) and 10 CFR 32.22(b)]. Although foreign countries may permit the devices to
be commercially distributed, such devices cannot be distributed in the U.S., as delineated in the
NRC Consumer Products Policy Statement (79 FR 2907; January 16, 2014).
Figure 4-1. Watches and Aiming Sights. Watches and aiming sights are products distributed
to persons exempt from licensing under 10 CFR 30.19, self-luminous products
containing tritium, Kr-85, or Pr-147.
4.2
Gas and Aerosol Detectors Containing Byproduct Material for
Use by Persons Exempt From Licensing Requirements
Under 10 CFR 30.20, “Gas and aerosol detectors containing byproduct material” persons are
exempted from licensing requirements if the products are initially transferred in accordance with
a license issued under 10 CFR 32.26, “Gas and aerosol detectors containing byproduct
material: Requirements for license to manufacture, process, produce, or initially transfer.”
Therefore, the requirements for product evaluation are imposed on the person to be licensed to
manufacture or initially transfer the product. Specific requirements imposed on the product
design that must be addressed during the product evaluation are listed below:
Area To Be Addressed
Design