Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses Applications for Sealed Source and
[…] Accelerator-Produced (NARM), respectively] is under the regulatory jurisdiction of the NRC.
The NRC maintains the National Sealed Source and Device Registry (NSSDR) that includes
information about such materials. The applications for registration and amendments for sealed
sources or devices containing NORM/NARM sources must be filed with the NRC. The NRC will
place a copy of the source and design registrations in the NSSDR.
4.1
Self-Luminous Products Containing Tritium, Krypton-85, or
Promethium-147 for Use by Persons Exempt From
Licensing Requirements
Under 10 CFR 30.19, “Self-luminous products containing tritium, krypton-85, or
promethium-147,” persons are exempted from licensing requirements if the products are initially
transferred in accordance with a license issued under 10 CFR 32.22, “Self-luminous products
containing tritium, krypton-85 or promethium-147: Requirements for license to manufacture,
process, produce, or initially transfer.” Therefore, the requirements for product evaluation are
imposed on the person licensed to manufacture or initially transfer the product. Specific
requirements, imposed on the product design, which must be addressed during the product
evaluation are listed below:
Area To Be Addressed
Design