Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses Applications for Sealed Source and
[…] need a safety evaluation. This is in accordance with 10 CFR 35.500, “Use of sealed sources for
diagnosis,” which requires that only those sealed sources that are approved in the SSD Registry
shall be used for diagnostic purposes.
Calibration and reference sources to be used under the general license in 10 CFR 31.8,
“Americium-241 and Radium-226 in the Form of Calibration or Reference Sources,” are not
required to be registered.
Some of the byproduct material distributed for use under the exemption in 10 CFR 30.18,
“Exempt quantities,” may be used in calibration and reference sources. The manufacture and
commercial distribution of these sources are licensed under 10 CFR 32.18, “Manufacture,
distribution and transfer of exempt quantities of byproduct material: Requirements for license.”
These sources are not required to be registered under 10 CFR 32.210.
The NRC does not authorize combining, also referred to as “bundling,” exempt quantity sources
in products for commercial distribution under 10 CFR 30.18(e). NRC Generic Letter 99-01,