Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses Applications for Sealed Source and
[…] whether they are aware of an entity that will provide services (see Section 13.4, “Transfers to
Inactive Status”). The reviewer needs to verify that procedures for servicing the product are
adequate, can be performed by the persons indicated by the applicant (e.g., by a general
licensee), and do not interfere with or compromise the integrity of the product. As indicated in
Chapter 6, “How to File,” the applicant should submit a copy of the user operating manual and
safety instructions. In accordance with 10 CFR 32.210(c), these documents should provide the
end user with “sufficient information about installation, service and maintenance, operating and
safety instructions, and its potential hazards, to provide reasonable assurance that the radiation
safety properties of the source or device are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to
life and property.”
The reviewer must verify that the applicant provides the user of the product with the information
necessary to safely operate and maintain the product. Such information should include
instructions for operation, maintenance, calibration, damage/failure, specific warnings, leak