Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses Applications for Sealed Source and
[…] requirements as part of the evaluation and registration of the sealed source. Therefore, during
an evaluation of irradiator sources, the items listed below must be addressed:
Area To Be Addressed
Design
Leak Testing
Prototype Testing
Applicable 10 CFR Regulations
36.21(a)(2), (3), & (4)
36.59
36.21(a)(5)
4-10
Figure 4-7. Irradiators. The NRC evaluates Left: (1) Category I (self-shielded) irradiators,
both the source and the device, and Right: (2) sealed sources used in Categories
II, III, and IV irradiators.
4.10
Sealed Sources and Devices for Medical Use
Under 10 CFR 35.49, “Suppliers for sealed sources or devices for medical use,” only SSDs that
are manufactured, labeled, packaged, and distributed in accordance with a license issued under
10 CFR Part 30 and 10 CFR 32.74, “Manufacture and distribution of sources or devices
containing byproduct material for medical use,” may be used for medical purposes. Sources
used in medical applications must also meet the provisions of 10 CFR 32.210. Calibration,
transmission, and reference sources in 10 CFR 35.65(a) and 10 CFR 35.65(b) used by medical