NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] The ER must therefore contain a sufficient analysis of potential environmental consequences and alternatives to enable the NRC Staff to prepare an EIS that fulfills the agency’s obligations under NEPA. HEARSAY The scientific reports on which Intervenors rely are hearsay under the rules of evidence; that is, they are out-of-court statements offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Fed. R. Evid. 801(c). The Board is not precluded, however, from considering these documents despite their hearsay nature. 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d) (“In proceedings under this part, strict rules of evidence do not apply to written submissions.”). Even though the Board is not precluded from considering hearsay, 591 under section 2.319(d) it may on motion or on its own initiative strike any portion of a written presentation that is unreliable. NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT The Board recognizes that NEPA is a procedural statute.