NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] The agency responsible for preparing the EIS must define the scope of the issues it will address. 424 NEPA: SCOPE OF REVIEW; ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT (CONNECTED ACTIONS); CEQ REGULATIONS COMBINED LICENSE APPLICATIONS: RELATIONSHIP TO EARLY SITE PERMIT ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW Section 1502.4 of 40 C.F.R. directs that “[a]gencies shall use the criteria for scope (40 C.F.R. § 1508.25) to determine which proposal(s) shall be the subject of a particular statement. Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.” Section 1508.25 directs that, in defining the scope of the EIS, all “connected actions” must be analyzed in one statement.