NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] 2 may be used in proceedings for the “grant, renewal, licensee-initiated amendment, or termination of licenses or permits.”373 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d), the hearing for resolution of a contention must be conducted under Subpart G of 10 C.F.R. Part 2 in the event the contested matter in that contention necessitates resolution of a material issue of fact relating to a past activity “where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter.”374 Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(g), a petitioner may “address the selection of hearing procedures, taking into account the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 2.310.”375 In its petition, TSEP does not address these regulations or argue for either Subpart L or Subpart G hearing procedures for contested issues admitted for litigation in this proceeding.