NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] The Commission’s regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b) establish the requirements for the environmental report section of an early site permit application. Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(2) states that “[t]he environmental report need not include an assessment of the economic, technical, or other benefits (for example, need for power) and costs of the proposed action.”311 In addition, 10 C.F.R. § 51.105(b) provides “[t]he presiding officer in an early site permit hearing shall not admit contentions proffered by any party concerning the benefits assessment . . . if those issues were not addressed by the applicant in the early site permit application.”312 Thus,