NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] The ESP FEIS states that, although Dominion provided the chemical composition of Unit 3 blowdown in its PPE, the future COL applicant would need to provide additional information on chemical effluents in its COL Application, and that the issue of the impact of those effluents upon water quality remains unresolved.122 As we have mentioned before, new and amended contentions submitted after an intervenor’s initial hearing request are evaluated under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) for timeliness and, if found timely, their general admissibility is analyzed pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1).123 A new or amended contention may be filed after initial docketing “with leave of the presiding officer upon a showing that — (i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously available; (ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.124 In our August 2010 Scheduling Order, we stated that, for timeliness purposes, we would consider Dominion’s Revised COLA to have become publicly available on August 3, 2010, and instructed that “any new contention based on new information 121 See New Contentions at 3-6. ESP FEIS at 5-13. 123