NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] See Crowe Butte Resources, Inc. (North Trend Expansion Project), CLI-09-12, 69 NRC 535, 571 (2009) (materials license regulations contain no express prohibition on foreign ownership, but require Staff to make a finding that license issuance will not be inimical to the common defense and security or the health and safety of the public). REGULATIONS: INTERPRETATION (10 C.F.R. §§ 40.32 AND 70.31) The Commission implemented AEA §§ 57 and 69 in 10 C.F.R. § 70.31(d) and 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(d), respectively. See 74 Fed. Reg. at 38,058 (CLI-09-15, 70 NRC at 19). In both regulatory sections, the pertinent language tracks the statutory language identically, i.e., “inimical to the common defense and security or the health and safety of the public.” REGULATIONS: AND 70.40) INTERPRETATION (10 C.F.R. §§ 40.38(a), 50.38, The Commission implemented AEA §§ 103, 104, and 193(f) in various regulations, including 10 C.F.R. § 40.38(a) (relating to the United States Enrichment Corporation (USEC)), 10 C.F.R. § 50.38 (concerning nuclear power