NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Id. at 13. In our prior decision, we rejected both arguments as insubstantial. See LBP-11-6, 73 NRC at 229, 232. CASE fails to show that the Fukushima events it describes (CASE Reply at 6-8) provide new, material support for these recycled arguments. See FPL Response at 9-10; NRC Staff Response at 10-11. 16 CASE repeatedly asks that we “reevaluate” and “revisit” the arguments it previously advanced for Contentions 1, 2, and 5. See, e.g., CASE Petition at 50; CASE Reply at 11, 13. This we decline to do. Not only is CASE’s request to revisit our prior decision untimely (see 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e) (motions for reconsideration must be filed within 10 days of a Board’s decision)), but CASE makes no effort to show that the stringent conditions for granting reconsideration are satisfied. See id. (motions for reconsideration require “a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision . . . that renders the decision invalid”).