NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] See 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(c)(2); id., Part 50, App. E; cf. 44 C.F.R. § 350.2(g)-(i) (defining plume and ingestion exposure pathway EPZs for federal emergency management purposes). Section 50.47(b)(10) requires in each COL application that: A range of protective actions has been developed for the plume exposure pathway EPZ for emergency workers and the public. In developing this range of actions, consideration has been given to evacuation, sheltering, and, as a supplement to these, the prophylactic use of potassium iodide (KI), as appropriate. Guidelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency, consistent with Federal guidance, are developed and in place, and protective actions for the ingestion exposure pathway EPZ appropriate to the locale have been developed. 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b)(10). Guidance for the development of protective actions for the plume exposure pathway EPZ and for the ingestion exposure pathway EPZ is located in NUREG-0396. Significantly, NUREG-0396 states: The emergency actions taken in any individual case must be based on the actual conditions that exist and are projected at the time of an accident.