NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Notably, the rationale underlying CASE’s argument (infra note 17) is not limited to the Turkey Point site or the proposed Turkey Point Units; rather, it would apply to all licensees and license applicants. Such an argument is foreclosed by 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a), because it effectively attacks the NRC’s regulation governing emergency planning. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b)(10), a COL application must include an Emergency Plan that contains, in the event of a reactor emergency resulting in a radiological release, “[a] range of protective actions . . . for the public [located within about a 10-mile radius from the plant]. In developing this range of actions, consideration [will be] given to evacuation, sheltering, and, as a supplement to these, the prophylactic use of potassium iodide (KI), as appropriate.” 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b)(10). Section 50.47(b)(10) thus requires an Emergency Plan to have “[a] range of protective actions” for persons within about a 10-mile radius (id.), and it also requires that “[g]uidelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency, consistent with Federal guidance, are developed and in place . . . .” Id. This regulation, on its face, thus eschews an inflexible “one size fits all” approach to planning for radiological emergencies.