NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] In this situation, it appears the Joint Petitioners began the filing process approximately 1 hour before the deadline.49 Given the problems they encountered and the size of the filing, 1 hour was not sufficient time to complete the filing. 40 Reply at 4. Id. at 2. 42 Id. at 2-4; accord Kamps Decl. ¶¶ 4-7. 43 Kamps Decl. ¶ 11; accord Reply at 4. 44 Tr. at 33. 45 Id. 46 Petition; Standing Decls.; Petition Attachments; accord Reply at 3. 47 Compaan Decl.; Petition Attachments. 48 Section 2.302(d)(1) provides that a filing by electronic transmission is complete only when “the filer performs the last act that it must perform to transmit a document, in its entirety.” 49 Kamps Decl. ¶ 4. 41 544 However, the Joint Petitioners were able timely to file the Petition in its entirety and some of the exhibits.