NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] period must be revisited due to dramatically changing circumstances in the regional energy mix.”139 The Joint Petitioners’ argument about the need for power from Davis-Besse during the 130 NRC Staff Answer at 26. Id. at 27. 132 FirstEnergy Answer at 47-48, 61-62. 133 Crow Butte, CLI-09-12, 69 NRC at 552 (stating boards may reformulate contentions “‘to consolidate issues for a more efficient proceeding.’” (quoting Shaw AREVA MOX Services, LLC (Mixed Oxide Fuel Fabrication Facility), LBP-08-11, 67 NRC 460, 482 (2008))). 134 Authority for narrowing the scope of a contention is found in 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(e) which authorizes the presiding officer to “[r]estrict irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative or cumulative evidence and/or arguments.” 135 Petition at 10-11. 136 Id. at 69. 137 Id. at 11, 69. 138 Tr. at 69. 139 Petition at 10; accord id. at 69. 131 556 license renewal period is outside the scope of this proceeding and inadmissible under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii) because it challenges 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2), which states