NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Id. § 52.63(b)(1). Section 52.63(b)(1) also explicitly subjects exemption requests to the same level of litigation as other issues that could be admissibly raised in a COL proceeding. Id. 158 Id. § 52.7. Section 50.12 only allows the grant of an exemption from a regulation when the request is “[a]uthorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and [is] consistent with the common defense and security,” and if: (i) Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances conflicts with other rules or requirements of the Commission; or (ii) Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the