NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Accordingly, ENV-17 is inadmissible. k. TSEP-ENV-18: ER Lacks Basis for Reliance on Table S-3 CONTENTION: The ER lacks an adequate legal or factual basis to rely on Table S-3 for its assessment of the environmental impacts of the uranium fuel cycle because the assumptions on which Table S-3 is based are grossly outdated.353 of the NRC’s safety and environmental requirements before the NRC will issue a license for storage or disposal.”). 350 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b). 351 The Commission requires, under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), that any request for a waiver or exception “be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies . . . the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the . . . regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the . . . regulation was adopted” and that the affidavit “state with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). This regulation further declares that “[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.” Id.