NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] the Commission’s announced policy to take account of the regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality published November 29, 1978 (43 FR 55978-56007) voluntarily, subject to certain conditions.”); id. § 51.20(b)(1) (“The following types of actions require an environmental impact statement or a supplement to an environmental impact statement: (1) Issuance of a limited work authorization or a permit to construct a nuclear power reactor, testing facility, or fuel reprocessing plant under part 50 of this chapter, or issuance of an early site permit under part 52 of this chapter.”). 94 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i)-(iii). 95 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. 96 10 C.F.R. § 51.29(a)(1). 97 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a). 98 Id. § 1508.25(a)(1). 93 See, 440 “connected” if, among other things, they “[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.”99 An ESP authorizes the use of a specific site for the construction and operation of a new nuclear power plant, with the actual construction and operation authorized by a subsequently issued COL.100 Although a licensee that has obtained an ESP is not required to apply for a COL or to actually