NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] of 10 CFR part 51.”); id. § 51.10(a) (“The regulations in this subpart implement section 102(2) of NEPA in a manner which is consistent with the NRC’s domestic licensing and related regulatory authority under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as amended, and the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978, and which reflects the Commission’s announced policy to take account of the regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality published November 29, 1978 (43 FR 55978-56007) voluntarily, subject to certain conditions.”); id. § 51.20(b)(1) (“The following types of actions require an environmental impact statement or a supplement to an environmental impact statement: (1) Issuance of a limited work authorization or a permit to construct a nuclear power reactor, testing facility, or fuel reprocessing plant under part 50 of this chapter, or issuance of an early site permit under part 52 of this chapter.”). 94 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i)-(iii). 95 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. 96 10 C.F.R. § 51.29(a)(1). 97 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a). 98 Id. § 1508.25(a)(1). 93 See, 440 “connected” if, among other things, they