NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.97 Section 1508.25 directs that, in defining the scope of the EIS, all “connected actions” must be analyzed in one statement.98 Separate actions may be considered 92 See LBP-08-15, 68 NRC at 311. e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 52.18 (“[T]he Commission shall prepare an environmental impact statement during review of the [ESP] application, in accordance with the applicable provisions of 10 CFR part 51.”); id. § 51.10(a) (“The regulations in this subpart implement section 102(2) of NEPA in a manner which is consistent with the NRC’s domestic licensing and related regulatory authority under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as amended, and the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978, and which reflects the Commission’s announced policy to take account of the regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality published November 29, 1978 (43 FR 55978-56007) voluntarily, subject to certain conditions.”); id. § 51.20(b)(1) (“The following types of actions require an environmental impact statement or a supplement to an environmental impact statement: (1) Issuance of a limited work authorization or a permit to construct a nuclear power reactor, testing facility, or fuel reprocessing plant under