NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] In turn, section 52.63(b)(1) conditions grants of exemptions from referenced design certification rules on the Commission’s finding that the request complies with section 52.7 and that the “special circumstances” provided for in section 52.7 “outweigh any decrease in safety that may result from the reduction in standardization caused by the exemption.” For COL applicants, section 52.7 itself cross-references the standards of section 50.12 for granting exemptions to NRC regulations.