NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] We will first address those aspects of SAFETY-3 that are not admissible, and then will discuss the portion of SAFETY-3 that we find admissible. First, regarding TSEP’s claim that Exelon has not properly analyzed the threat of explosion from active and abandoned oil and gas wells and borings on and near the VCS site, we conclude that TSEP fails to dispute the relevant analysis in Exelon’s SSAR indicating that the proposed VCS would be designed to withstand an explosion of a natural gas pipeline.101 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi), for a contention to be admissible, it must provide “sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact” together with “references to specific portions of the application . . . that the petitioner disputes and the 95 Id. at 17-18. Id. at 20-22. 97 Exelon Answer at 25. 98 Id. at 26. 99 Id. at 27. 100 Id. at 28 (citing SSAR at 2.2-33 to -34). 101 See id.; NRC Staff Answer at 18 (citing SSAR §