NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] As supported by CASE’s new argument, Contention 5 is thus inadmissible, because CASE fails to “[p]rovide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with [FPL] on a material issue of law or fact.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi). Contention 5, as supported by CASE’s new argument, is also inadmissible for the independent reason that CASE fails, in derogation of section 2.309(f)(1)(vi), to controvert a specific portion of FPL’s COL application or otherwise explain why FPL’s analyses or conclusions are incorrect or inadequate. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi) (information accompanying an admissible contention “must include references to specific portions of the application . . . that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute”).24 IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we deny CASE’s motion to admit newly proffered contentions 1, 2, and 5, as supplemented by alleged new information relating to the events at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant. 23 To the extent it attempts to argue that sea level rise could