NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] problems and large impacts identified at the Victoria site.315 In environmental contention TSEP-ENV-16 (ENV-16), TSEP claims that the Matagorda County alternative site is “obviously superior” to the proposed Victoria County site with regard to construction and operation of a nuclear power plant.316 TSEP argues that Exelon’s evaluation of alternatives is inadequate under 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(1) and that Exelon “arrived at the wrong conclusion with respect to the feasibility of the Victoria Site” as a result of the allegedly inadequate evaluation.317 In support of this claim, TSEP quotes 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(1), which states that “[t]he environmental report must include an evaluation of alternative sites to determine whether there is any obviously superior alternative to the site proposed.” TSEP also quotes NRC Regulatory Guide 4.7, which states that [p]referred sites are those with a minimal likelihood of surface or near-surface deformation and a minimal likelihood of earthquakes on faults in the site vicinity (within a radius of 8 km (5 miles)).