NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] See Crowe Butte Resources, Inc. (North Trend Expansion Project), CLI-09-12, 69 NRC 535, 571 (2009) (materials license regulations contain no express prohibition on foreign ownership, but require Staff to make a finding that license issuance will not be inimical to the common defense and security or the health and safety of the public). 4.34 For power reactors, in implementing these regulations the agency developed a Commission-approved SRP to assist in evaluating applications for reactor 15 The Commission implemented these AEA sections in 10 C.F.R. § 70.31(d) and 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(d), respectively. See 74 Fed. Reg. at 38,058 (CLI-09-15, 70 NRC at 19). In both regulatory sections, the pertinent language tracks the statutory language identically, i.e., “inimical to the common defense and security or the health and safety of the public.” 16 The Commission implemented these AEA sections in various regulations, including 10 C.F.R. § 40.38(a) (relating to the United States Enrichment Corporation (USEC)), 10 C.F.R. § 50.38 (concerning nuclear power reactors), and 10 C.F.R. § 70.40 (also relating to USEC), in which the pertinent