NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Our Initial Scheduling Order provides that a newly proffered contention will be deemed submitted in a timely fashion pursuant to section 2.309(f)(2)(iii) “if it is filed within thirty (30) days of the date when the new and material information on which it is based first becomes available.” Initial Scheduling Order at 8. A newly proffered contention that does not satisfy the timeliness requirements of section 2.309(f)(2) may still be considered for admission if it satisfies section 2.309(c)(1), which requires a Board to balance the following factors: (i) Good cause, if any, for the failure to file on time; (ii) The nature of the requestor’s . . . [statutory] right to be made a party to the proceeding; (iii) The nature and extent of the requestor’s . . . property, financial or other interest in the proceeding; (iv) The possible effect of any order that may be entered in the proceeding on the requestor’s . . . interest; (v) The availability of other means whereby the requestor’s . . . interest will be protected; (vi) The extent to which the requestor’s . . . interests will be represented by existing parties; (vii) The extent to which the requestor’s . . . participation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding; and (viii) The extent to which the requestor’s . . . participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1)(i)-(viii). The first factor — i.e., good cause — is entitled to the most weight. See, e.g., State of New Jersey (Department of Law and Public Safety’s Requests Dated October 8, 1993), CLI-93-25, 38 NRC 289, 296 (1993). Where good cause is not shown for the late filing of the contention, the requestor’s “‘demonstration on the other factors must be particularly strong.’” Texas Utilities Electric Co. (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-92-12, 634 36 NRC 62, 73 (1992) (quoting Duke Power Co. (Perkins Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3), ALAB-431, 6 NRC 460, 462 (1977)). B. The Contention Admissibility Standards in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) To be admitted for adjudication, a contention — regardless of when it is filed — must also satisfy the requirements in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). Pursuant to those standards, an admissible contention must: (1) “[p]rovide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised”; (2) “[p]rovide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention”; (3) “[d]emonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding”; (4) “[d]emonstrate that the issue raised . . . is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding”; (5) “[p]rovide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions . . . together with references to the specific sources and documents