NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.” Section 1508.25 directs that, in defining the scope of the EIS, all “connected actions” must be analyzed in one statement. Separate actions may be considered “connected” if, among other things, they “[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” An ESP authorizes the use of a specific site for the construction and operation of a new nuclear power plant, with the actual construction and operation authorized by a subsequently issued COL. Although a licensee that has obtained an ESP is not required to apply for a COL or to actually