NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 801(c). We are not precluded, however, from considering these documents despite their hearsay nature. 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d) (“In proceedings under this part, strict rules of evidence do not apply to written submissions.”). The Commission ruled, in upholding summary disposition in a proceeding to enforce a suspension order, that the hearsay nature of a witness’s statement did not preclude the licensing board from considering it, at least in the absence of evidence questioning its reliability.