NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] Third, ENV-16 is within the scope of this proceeding, as required by 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii), in that it challenges Exelon’s ER, which is a required portion of Exelon’s ESP Application.333 Furthermore, the alternatives analysis is the “heart” of the environmental impacts analysis.334 Fourth, TSEP raises a material issue of law in ENV-16 by alleging that the ER’s site alternatives analysis fails to satisfy 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(1), which requires Exelon to evaluate “alternative sites to determine whether there is any obviously superior alternative to the site proposed.” TSEP claims that had Exelon conducted its alternatives analysis for the VCS ESP by giving appropriate consideration to comparative environmental impacts, the proper conclusion would be that the Matagorda County alternative site is obviously superior to TSEP. Fifth, TSEP has provided sufficient