NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] The NRC Staff also argues that ENV-1 fails to controvert directly relevant sections of the ER discussing the potential for seepage,181 and that ENV-1 otherwise fails to allege why enhanced seepage, beyond that discussed in the ER, is reasonably foreseeable, i.e., required subject matter for the ER’s environmental impacts analysis.182 The NRC Staff also argues that ENV-1 fails to explain sufficiently the documentation it cites as support for its claims, contrary to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(v). We conclude that ENV-1 is admissible. First, ENV-1 presents “a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted,” as required by 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i).