NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES April 1, 2011 – June 30, 2011
[…] See North Anna ESP, CLI-07-27, 66 NRC at 219-20; North Anna ESP, LBP-07-9, 65 NRC at 631-39 (Karlin, J., dissenting). 154 10 C.F.R. § 52.55(c). 155 South Carolina Electric & Gas Co. (Virgil C. Summer Nuclear Station, Units 2 and 3), LBP-09-2, 69 NRC 87, 100 (2009), aff’d in part and rev’d and remanded on other grounds, CLI-10-1, 71 NRC 1 (2010) (footnotes and internal citations omitted). 153 450 applicable exemption provisions in the referenced design certification rule.”156 In turn, section 52.63(b)(1) conditions grants of exemptions from referenced design certification rules on the Commission’s finding that the request complies with section 52.7 and that the “special circumstances” provided for in section 52.7 “outweigh any decrease in safety that may result from the reduction in standardization caused by the exemption.”157 For COL applicants, section 52.7 itself cross-references the standards of section 50.12 for granting exemptions to NRC regulations.158 Dominion’s exemption request from the US-APWR DCD claims that North Anna Unit 3’s site-specific seismic spectra would exceed the pending certified seismic